Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Media and Journalism

 - 19 items found in your search
Media and Journalism

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Harper's New Monthly Magazine Volume I. June to November, 1850 through Volume VI December, 1852- May, 1853 [6 volumes,
New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1850-1853 Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
6 volumes. Full matching leather bindings. Red, gilt with evenly faded and worn spines. Binder's bookmark, "S.P. Jackman, BINDER, Glen's Falls, NY". Former owner's name in gilt on front boards: "Geo C Mott". Illustrated with cartoons, fashion plates, and other drawings. The first 5 issues of the second oldest running magazine in America! Scarce.(from Wiki) "Harper's Magazine was launched as Harper's New Monthly Magazine in June 1850, by the New York City publisher Harper & Brothers; who also founded Harper's Bazaar magazine, later growing to become HarperCollins Publishing. The first press run, of 7,500 copies, sold out almost immediately; circulation was some 50,000 issues six months later.[3]The early issues reprinted material already published in England, but the magazine soon was publishing the work of American artists and writers, and in time commentary by the likes of Winston Churchill and Woodrow Wilson. The first appearance in print of portions of Moby Dick occurred in Harper's Magazine in Oct. 1851 under the title, "The Town-Ho's Story". 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Munsey's Magazine [Volume 16 through Volume 20]
Fifth Avenue, NY, NY Frank A. Munsey Publisher 1897 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
5 volumes: Volume XVI: October 1896 to March, 1897; Volume XVII: April 1897 to September, 1897; Volume XVIII October, 1897 to March, 1898; Volume XIX April to September, 1898; Volume XX October, 1898 to March 1899. Very good. Green cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine and front board. 
Price: 139.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alexander Onysko Anglicisms in German: Borrowing, Lexical Productivity, and Written Codeswitching (Linguistik - Impulse & Tendenzen 23) (Linguistik-Impulse & Tendenzen)
Walter de Gruyter 2007-05-18 3110199467 / 9783110199468 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Note: This is the original dissertation publishing by Insbruck University. Green hardcover, dissertation binding, quarto. Very good copy. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alland, Alexander Jessie Tarbox Beals: First Woman News Photographer
Regimental Pr 1978-06-01 0918696089 / 9780918696083 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Published 1978. Very good copy with clipped dust jacket. Binding is sturdy. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book it is not available for expedited delivery; international shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Avlon, John P. [Editor]; Angelo, Jesse [Editor]; Louis, Errol [Editor]; Deadline Artists: America's Greatest Newspaper Columns
Overlook Hardcover 2011-09-21 1590204298 / 9781590204290 Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Carpenter, Edmund Snow Oh, what a blow that phantom gave me!
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1974-01-01 0030068819 / 9780030068812 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Stated First Edition. Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very good copy with dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy and square. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Cherington, Paul The First Advertising Book
New York, NY Doubleday for "The Associated Advertising Clubs of the World" 1921 (1916) Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
Maroon cloth. Original edition. A good+ copy of this landmark book. 604 pages with index. Minor bump and soil to top corner. Crease at head. A very handsome tome. Belonged to Richard R. Nolan advertising innovator R. R. Noland and signed by him on fep. Noland was with BBDO, at Campbell Mithun, and for 20 years in his own business. He created concepts and copy for such accounts as Toro, 3M, Hamms Beer, and Delta Dental. Rear hinge starting but sound. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Day, Gary [Other Contributor] Perspectives on Pornography: Sexuality in Film and Literature
St. Martin's Press 1988-01-01 0312018738 / 9780312018733 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with good dust jacket. Jacket has some soiling and sunfading. Binding is tight and sturdy. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Everette E. Dennis Of Media and People
Sage Publications, Inc 1992-08-24 080394747X / 9780803947474 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. A nice copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 John Barr; [Stanley Morison] Stanley Morison: A portrait
Trustees of the British Museum 1971-01-01 0714103292 / 9780714103297 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good- paperback. Age toning and tanning. Minor shelfwear. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Kruchkow, Diane [Editor]; Johnson, Curt [Editor]; Green Isle in the Sea: An Informal History of the Alternative Press, 1960-85
December Pr 1986-04-01 0913204153 / 9780913204153 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Copyright 1986. Paperback. Corners bumped, else good. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Leon (Ed). Wisdom Magazine (Jenkins, Alan) (Disney, Walt) Gutterman; Illustrator-WALT DISNEY Cover Photo Wisdom Magazine, the Magazine of Knowledge for All Americans Issue Thirty Two 32 Walt Disney
Wisdom Mag Pub 1959-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Interesting! Original edition, Wisdom #32. Minor shelf wear and aging but overall in great condition. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Marr, George Simpson The periodical essayists of the eighteenth century,
D. Appleton and company 1924-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
A good+ clean copy. Handsome red cloth, gilt spine. Former owner's name on fep. Front edge lightly foxed 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Marshall McLuhan; Lewis H. Lapham Understanding Media: The Extensions of Man
The MIT Press 1994-10-20 0262631598 / 9780262631594 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Mehta, Ved Remembering Mr. Shawn's New Yorker
Overlook 1998-05-01 0879518766 / 9780879518769 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Moorehead, Caroline Gellhorn: A Twentieth-Century Life
Holt Paperbacks 2004-09-01 0805076964 / 9780805076967 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Paperback. Very good, as pictured. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Nichols, Ira Alfred Forty years of rural journalism in Iowa
Messenger Press 1938-01-01 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Published 1938 by Messenger Press. Very good hardcover copy. Binding is tight, sturdy and square. Shows a bit of shelf wear. Scarce! Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Olasky, Marvin N. The Press and Abortion: 1838-1988 (Routledge Communication Series)
Routledge 1988-10-01 0805804854 / 9780805804850 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Published 1988. Very good paperback copy. Binding is tight and sturdy, spine uncreased. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Rolfe, Patricia The journalistic javelin: An illustrated history of The bulletin
Wildcat Press 1979-01-01 0908463022 / 9780908463022 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book it is not available for expedited delivery; international shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie