Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

History Middle East/Turkey

 - 20 items found in your search
History Middle East/Turkey

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A.B. Awan Baluchistan Historical and Political Processes
New Century 1985 0946110409 / 9780946110407 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
First edition. Nice copy with minor crease to front cover. Otherwise in very good condition with no markings. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A.W. Lawrence [Editor] T.E. Lawrence by His Friends
Doubleday Doran 1937-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Stated First Edition. Published 1937 by Doubleday, Doran & Company. Very good copy. Binding is tight and sturdy. Ex-libris sticker on inside front board. No dj. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Daniel Brumberg Reinventing Khomeini The Struggle for Reform in Iran
University Of Chicago Press 2001-04-15 0226077586 / 9780226077581 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Fromkin, David A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East
Holt Paperbacks 2001-09-01 0805068848 / 9780805068849 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 9.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ian S Lustick For the Land and the Lord: Jewish Fundamentalism in Israel
Council on Foreign Relations 1988 0876090374 / 9780876090374 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. Light shelfwear. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ira Marvin Lapidus Muslim Cities in the Later Middle Ages (Publications of the Joint Center for Urban Studies)
Harvard University Press 1967-11-01 0674595009 / 9780674595002 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
First edition, 1967. Ex-lib with no markings in text. Nice copy, no dj. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 J. Finley A PILGRIM IN PALESTINE BEING AN ACCOUNT OF JOURNEYS ON FOOT BY THE FIRST AMERICAN PILGRIM AFTER GENERAL ALLENBY'S RECOVERY OF THE HOLY LAND.
Charles Scribner's Sons 1920 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Good hardcover, no dust jacket, corners are rubbed. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Binding is weak in a couple of spots, but still solid. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Landes, David S. Bankers and Pashas: International Finance and Economic Imperialism in Egypt
Harvard University Press 1980-04-01 0674061659 / 9780674061651 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Published by Harvard University Press. Very good gently used hardcover copy. Binding is tight and sturdy, spine uncreased. Sticker removed from front cover. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 lowell thomas 1924 with Lawrence of Arabia
THE CENTURY CO. 1924-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Published 1924 by The Century Company. Very good copy with dust jacket in protective plastic wrap. Binding is sturdy, minor shelfwear. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Marr, Phebe; Marr, Phebe [Editor]; Lewis, William [Editor]; Riding the Tiger: The Middle East Challenge After the Cold War
Westview Pr (Short Disc) 1993-08-01 0813386632 / 9780813386638 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Massad, Joseph A. Desiring Arabs
University Of Chicago Press 2007-06-15 0226509583 / 9780226509587 Hardcover Good+ No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Good+ hardcover copy. No dust jacket, cover has sunning/minor shelfwear. Binding is tight and sturdy. A few marks, but vast majority is clean. A nice working copy. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Neufeld, Adolfo To War in a Red Subaru
Obelisk Pyblishing 2012-09-22 0615678157 / 9780615678153 Paperback Very Good+ Paperback 
Very good+ paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good+. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Nincic, Miroslav Renegade Regimes: Confronting Deviant Behavior in World Politics
Columbia University Press 2005-10-26 0231137028 / 9780231137027 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. Page 121/122 is creased. DJ protected in Mylar wraps. A very nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Orgill, Douglas Lawrence (Ballantine's illustrated history of the violent century. War leader book no. 18)
Ballantine Books 1973-01-01 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Published 1973 by Ballantine. Good gently used copy. A bit of creasing to the spine. Scarce! Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Saul Cotten Jerusalem Bridging the Four Walls
Herzl Pr 1974-06 093083254X / 9780930832544 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 
Very good in good dust jacket, sunned at spine. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Shlomo Izre'El; Editor-Itamar Singer; Editor-Ran Zadok Past Links: Studies in the Languages and Cultures of the Ancient Near East (Israel Oriental Studies Vol. 18)
Eisenbrauns 1998-10-01 1575060353 / 9781575060354 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Slot, B. J. The Origins of Kuwait
Brill Academic Pub 1991-08-01 9004094091 / 9789004094093 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Minor shelfwear. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. An excellent copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Toledano, Prof. Ehud R. As If Silent and Absent: Bonds of Enslavement in the Islamic Middle East
Yale University Press 2007-07-12 0300114613 / 9780300114614 Hardcover Used: Very Good No Dust Jacket Issued Hardcover 
Very good hardcover. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Vali Reza Nasr Seyyed The Vanguard of the Islamic Revolution: The Jama'at-i Islami of Pakistan (Comparative Studies on Muslim Societies)
University of California Press 1994-09-23 0520083695 / 9780520083691 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 VICTORIA OCAMPO (TRANSLATED BY DAVID GARNETT & INTRODUCTION BY PROF. A.W. LAWRENCE)) 338171 T.E. ( Lawrence of Arabia )
VICTOR GOLLANCZ, LONDON 1963-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
First Edition, Second Printing. 1963, E.P. Dutton. Very good copy with dust jacket in protective plastic wrap. Binding is tight and sturdy. Slight smudging to edge of pages and rear endpaper. Dj shows some wear and rubbing, signature on front endpaper. Scarce. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie