Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Music General Crit/Hist

 - 21 items found in your search
Music General Crit/Hist

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Barry Shank Dissonant Identities: The Rock'n'Roll Scene in Austin, Texas (Music Culture)
Wesleyan 1994-04-15 0819562769 / 9780819562760 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback copy. Some markings. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Brown, David Tchaikovsky: The Early Years, 1840-1874
W W Norton & Co Inc 1979-02-01 0393075354 / 9780393075359 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
First American Edition. 1978, Norton. Very good copy with dust jacket, binding is tight, sturdy and square. Minor fading to dj. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Citron, Marcia J. Gender and the Musical Canon
Cambridge University Press 1993-07-30 052144974X / 9780521449748 First Edition Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Editor-Colin Larkin The Encyclopedia of Popular Music [Third edition in 8 volumes]
Grove's Dictionaries 1998-11 1561592374 / 9781561592371 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
8 volumes, near fine. Third (and best) edition. First published in 1992, The Encyclopedia of Popular Music is the most authoritative and comprehensive encyclopedia ever undertaken of rock, pop, and jazz artists covers popular music from 1900 to the present, including folk, blues, world music, rock, heavy metal, techno, reggae, and hip hop. "This third edition dedicated to John, Paul, George and Ringo" (not signed, just dedicated). 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Editor-James R. Cowdery; Foreword-Carl A. Skoggard; Introduction-Barbara Dobbs Mackenzie How to Write about Music: The Rilm Manual of Style, Second Edition
Repertoire International de Litterature Music 2006 1932765034 / 9781932765038 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
2nd edition in very good condition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Editor-Jane A. Bernstein Women's Voices Across Musical Worlds
Northeastern University Press 2003-10-30 1555535887 / 9781555535889 Paperback Good Paperback 
Good paperback copy. Markings throughout - appears to be all pencil. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ferguson, Donald Nivision, Masterworks of the Orchestral Repertoire: A Guide for Listeners
Univ of Minnesota Pr (Trd) 1954-06-01 0816604614 / 9780816604616 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
First Edition. Very good copy with clipped dust jacket in protective plastic wrap. Binding is tight, sturdy and square. Dj shows some wear and tear. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gradenwitz, Peter Music and Musicians in Israel
Scholarly Pr 1959-12-01 0403015685 / 9780403015689 Paperback Good Paperback 
Copyright 1958. Paperback. Chipped at head, worn at all edges. Else good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 John Clapham Dvorak
WW Norton & Co 1979-04-01 0393012042 / 9780393012040 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
First American Edition. Very nice copy with dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 John Warthen Struble The History of American Classical Music: Macdowell Through Minimalism
Checkmark Books 1996-05 0816034931 / 9780816034932 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Small abrasion to top-right corner of front cover from removal of sticker. Otherwise in very good condition. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Joy, Charles R. Music in the Life of Albert Schweitzer.
Harper & Brothers 1951-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
1951, Harper & Brothers. Very good copy with dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy. Minor sunning to boards, minimal shelf wear to dj. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Koestenbaum, Wayne Queen's Throat: Opera, Homosexuality, and the Mystery of Desire
Vintage 1994-01-13 0679749853 / 9780679749851 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Malm Japanese Music & Musical Instruments
Tuttle Publishing 1989-12-15 0804803080 / 9780804803083 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Ninth Printing, 1983. Very nice copy with clipped dust jacket in protective plastic wrap. Binding is tight, sturdy and square. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Martha Bayles Hole in Our Soul: The Loss of Beauty and Meaning in American Popular Music
Free Press 1994-03-28 0029019621 / 9780029019627 Hardcover Very Good- Very Good- Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover with dust jacket in very good- condition. Light soil, DJ has rubbing and minor shelfwear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 McClary, Susan Feminine Endings: Music, Gender, and Sexuality
University of Minnesota Press 1991-04-01 0816618992 / 9780816618996 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. "Used" stamp with old price on front endpaper. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Small, Christopher Music of the Common Tongue: Survival and Celebration in African American Music (Music Culture)
Wesleyan 1999-03-31 0819563579 / 9780819563576 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Thomas Forrest Kelly Early Music: A Very Short Introduction (Very Short Introductions)
Oxford University Press, USA 2011-04-25 0199730768 / 9780199730766 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Toop, David Ocean of Sound: Aether Talk, Ambient Sound and Imaginary Worlds
Serpent's Tail 2001-06-01 1852427434 / 9781852427436 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Vera Brodsky Lawrence Music for Patriots, Politicians, and Presidents
Macmillan 1975-01-01 0025693905 / 9780025693906 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardback; tight binding; text is very good, previous owner's names on front page; clipped dust jacket has two large closed tears on front top edge which have been taped, two closed tears on back, and some chipping at spine head, covered in mylar, first printing, 1975. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Westrup, J. A The Meaning of Musical History, (The Philip Maurice Deneke lecture delivered at Lady Margaret Hall, Oxford on 21 November 1945)
G. Cumberlege, Oxford University Press 1946-01-01 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good pamphlet. 32 pages. Very minor age-toning/shelfwear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie