Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Essays/Memoirs

 - 64 items found in your search
Essays/Memoirs

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Men of Destiny
The Macmillan Company 1927-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
First Edition, First Printing. 1927, The Macmillan Company. Very good copy with minor shelf wear. Binding is tight and sturdy. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ali Eteraz Children of Dust: A Memoir of Pakistan
HarperOne 2009-10-13 0061567086 / 9780061567087 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light age-toning. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards and text also very good; shelfwear is very minor. 
Price: 8.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ander Monson Vanishing Point: Not a Memoir
Graywolf Press 2010-03-30 1555975542 / 9781555975548 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good+. Cover has minor rubbing. A nice copy. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ann Kimmage An Un-American Childhood: A Young Woman's Secret Life Behind the Iron Curtain
University of Georgia Press 1996-04 0820317683 / 9780820317687 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light cock to spine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bill Holm Eccentric Islands: Travels Real and Imaginary
Milkweed Editions 2000-09-05 1571312455 / 9781571312457 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover Signed by Author
Signed by Bill Holm on title page! Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards and text also very good. DJ has very minor rubbing, now protected in Mylar wraps. Bill Holm's autograph, date and inscription on title page. 3rd printing. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Carlyle, Thomas Latter-day pamphlets (The works of Thomas Carlyle, v. 20)
AMS Press 1974-01-01 0404014305 / 9780404014308 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
1974 reprint by AMS Press. Very good hardcover copy. Binding is tight, sturdy and square. Minimal shelf wear, no dj. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Carole Maso Break Every Rule: Essays on Language, Longing, and Moments of Desire
Counterpoint 2000-05 1582430632 / 9781582430638 Hardcover Very Good Very Good- Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good- dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards and text also very good. DJ has rubbing, else very good. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cindy Zimmermann A Woman of Interest
Wis Global, LLC 2013-03-05 0988608006 / 9780988608009 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Crisp, Quentin; Holroyd, Michael [Preface] The Naked Civil Servant (Penguin Classics)
Penguin Classics 1997-05-01 0141180536 / 9780141180533 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Light shelfwear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Daniel Manus Pinkwater Hoboken Fish and Chicago Whistle
Xlibris Corp 1999-09 0738804258 / 9780738804255 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Daoud Hari The Translator: A Tribesman's Memoir of Darfur
Random House 2008-03-18 1400067448 / 9781400067442 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards and text also very good. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Deborah Rodriguez; Kristin Ohlson Kabul Beauty School: An American Woman Goes Behind the Veil
Random House Trade Paperbacks 2007-12-18 0812976738 / 9780812976731 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback, light wear to cover. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Diane Derrick From Flitch to Ash: A Musing on Trees and Carving
Harrington Park Press 2001-08 1560232161 / 9781560232162 Paperback Good Paperback 
PAPERBACK - an uncorrected prepublication galley. Front cover and a few pages have ink spotting along top and front edge. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Edward Waldo Emerson and Waldo Emerson Forbes Journals of Ralph Waldo Emerson 1864-1876, Vol. 10
Houghton Mifflin 1914-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Volume X. Published 1914 by Houghton Mifflin. Dark green boards with bright gilt lettering. Binding is tight, sturdy and square. Minor rubbing to front board. Nice copy, scarce! Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Edward Waldo Emerson and Waldo Emerson Forbes Journals of Ralph Waldo Emerson, 1856-1863, Vol. 9
Houghton Mifflin 1913-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Volume IX. Published 1913 by Houghton Mifflin. Dark green boards with bright gilt lettering. Binding is tight, sturdy and square. Small white mark on spine. A nice copy, scarce! Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Elias Canetti Agony of Flies: Notes and Notations
Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1994-08-31 0374524106 / 9780374524104 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback copy. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Moderate shelfwear apparent on wraps, light soiling. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Emerson, Edward Waldo and Waldo Emerson Forbes Journals of Ralph Waldo Emerson 1849-1855, Vol. 8
Houghton Mifflin 1912-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Volume 8. Published 1912 by Houghton Mifflin. Dark green boards with bright gilt lettering. Binding is tight, sturdy and square. Nice copy, scarce! Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Emerson, Ralph Waldo Emerson: Essays and Lectures: Nature: Addresses and Lectures / Essays: First and Second Series / Representative Men / English Traits / The Conduct of Life (Library of America)
Library of America 1983-11-15 0940450151 / 9780940450158 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Published by The Library of America. Very good copy with dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy and square. DJ has light rubbing, now protected in Mylar wraps. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Emerson, Ralph Waldo The Journals of Ralph Waldo Emerson, 1845-1848, Vol.
Houghton Mifflin Co. 1912-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Volume VII. Published 1912 by Houghton, Mifflin Co. Dark green boards with bright gilt lettering. Binding is tight, sturdy and square. Minor bump to spine. Nice copy, scarce! Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Frank Waters; Stuart James; Harry Wilson; Fred Inglis; Richard Lyons; Howard Levant; Emily Jensen; Mary Avis Todd; Robert Jensen; Sister M. Jocelyn; Gerhard Schmutterer; Judith Lindenau The South Dakota Review Vol. 1 No. 2 May 1964
University of South Dakota 1964-05 Paperback Good Paperback 
Paperback copy of "The South Dakota Review, Volume 1, Number 2, May 1964 in good condition. 70 pages. Includes "Two Views of Nature: White and Indian" by Frank Waters, and "The Home's Tyranny: Robert Frost and Andrew Wyeth" by Stuart James. Light sunning to cover. First and last pages are intact but beginning to tear loose. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie