Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Foreign Language Writing

 - 229 items found in your search
Foreign Language Writing

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 L'amante Anglaise
Gallimard / NRF 2070221059 / 9782070221059 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback, as pictured. 1984 printing. A few minor ink marks. Else a nice tight copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Richte unsere Fusse auf den Weg des Friedens: Helmut Gollwitzer zum 70. Geburtstag (German Edition)
Kaiser 1979 3459011866 / 9783459011865 Perfect Paperback Used: Very Good Perfect Paperback 
Very good minus paperback. Some creasing to spine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Romanteori og romananalyse (Danish Edition)
Odense Universitetsforlag 1977-01-01 8774921703 / 9788774921707 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
Redigeret af Merete Gerlach-Nielsen, Hans Hertel og Morten Nojgaard. Wraps as issued. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Vernunft ist immer republikanisch: Texte zur demokrat. Tradition in Deutschland 1747-1807 (German Edition)
Anrich 1980 3920110552 / 9783920110554 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards and text also very good. Light shelfwear. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adam de Breme; Jean-Baptiste Brunet-Jailly [Translator] Histoire des archeveques de Hambourg: Avec une description des iles du Nord (L'aube des peuples) (French Edition)
Gallimard 1998-01-01 2070744647 / 9782070744640 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. In French, translated from the Latin by Jean-Baptiste Brunet-Jailly. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Light shelfwear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Agnes Heller Hypothese uber eine marxistische Theorie der Werte
Frankfurt am Maim : Edition Suhrkamp 1972 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Aitken, Eleanor C. Russian Poetry for Intermediates from Pushkin to the Present Day.
Russian Language Specialitie 1965-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
Good hardcover with good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to boards. Jacket has some chips and closed tears. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; text is very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ala-Harja, Riikka Reposer sous la mer
Gaïa 2847200533 / 9782847200539 Paperback Very Good Paperback Signed by Author
Very good paperback. Signed by author with playful inscription / doodling on front end page. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Albert Speer Spandauer Tagebucher (German Edition)
Propylaen 1975 3549173164 / 9783549173169 Hardcover Very Good Very Good- Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good- dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. DJ has mild to moderate shelfwear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Albert Zimmermann Der Mensch in der modernen Philosophie (Christliche Strukturen in der modernen Welt ; Bd. 14) (German Edition)
Ludgerus Verlag 1975 3874971074 / 9783874971072 Perfect Paperback Very Good Perfect Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Alfred Dorffel Geschichte der Gewandhausconcerte zu Leipzig vom 25. November 1781 bis 25. November 1881
Dr. Martin Sandig oHG. 1972 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover, no dust jacket. 1972 reprint. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alfred Matusche Dramen: Die Dorfstrasse, Der Regenwettermann, Das Lied meines Weges, Van Gogh, Kap der Unruhe
Henschelverlag 1971 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Good hardcover, some markings, head bumped 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Alfredo A. Roggiano En este aire de America [Biblioteca del nuevo mundo, No. 5]
Editorial Cultura 1966-01-01 Paperback Good+ Paperback 
Spanish-language paperback in good+ condition. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Previous owner's stamp on endpapers, also tape residue on endpapers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Alonso, Dámaso Poesía española: Ensayo de métodos y límites estilísticos: Garcilaso, Fray Luis de León, San Juan de la Cruz, Góngora, Lope de Vega, Quevedo
Editorial: Gredos 1971-01-01 Fifth Edition Paperback Good Paperback 
1971 Spanish-language paperback in good condition. Fifth edition/quinta edicion, 672 pages plus bibliography. Moderate wear, "from the private library of York S. Febres" stamped on endpapers. A nice working copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Antonio de Valle-Arizpe En Mexico y otros siglos (Spanish Edition)
Editorial Lextorum 2005-03-15 9707320966 / 9789707320963 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good Spanish-language paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good; shelfwear is very minor. A nice copy. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 August Bebel Charles Fourier: Sein Leben u. seine Theorien (Roderberg-Taschenbuch ; Bd. 68) (German Edition)
Roderberg-Verlag 1978 3876824419 / 9783876824413 Perfect Paperback Used: Very Good Perfect Paperback 
Very good minus paperback, fading and light wear to covers 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Ángel González El grupo poético de 1927
Visor Libros 2005-05-31 8475225764 / 9788475225760 Perfect Paperback Very Good Perfect Paperback 
Spanish-language paperback in very good condition. Minor shelfwear. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Ödön von Horvath; Traugott. Krischke Gesammelte Werke.
Suhrkamp 2001-10-01 3518066331 / 9783518066331 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
14 Volumes in box as pictured. Very good condition. Note: This the 1986 Edition, first printing. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Baecker, Heinz-Peter Fatale Folgen
Pandion Verlag 2007-01-01 3934524869 / 9783934524866 Perfect Paperback Very Good Perfect Paperback 
Very good German-language paperback with MP3-CD. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. CD is very good but the part of the CD container that holds the disc in place is broken. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Baecker, Heinz-Peter Todliche Traume
Germany Pandion-Krimi 2005 3934524664 / 9783934524668 Paperback Good+ Paperback 
Good+ German-language paperback with MP3-CD. Spine has gentle creasing, though binding remains tight and sturdy. Text and CD in very good condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie