Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

International Studies

 - 34 items found in your search
International Studies

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Akira Iriye From Nationalism to Internationalism: United States Foreign Policy Before 1917 (Foreign Policies of the Great Powers)
Routledge & Kegan Paul Books 1977-05 0710084447 / 9780710084446 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good minus hardcover in very good minus dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Dust jacket flaps are taped onto inside covers with a couple strips of tape. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Armen T. Marsoobian; Editor-Tom Rockmore; Editor-Joseph Margolis The Philosophical Challenge of September 11
Wiley-Blackwell 2005-01-03 1405108932 / 9781405108935 Paperback Good Paperback 
Good paperback, excellent reading copy. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy. Minor markings/marginalia to text. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Brian Pratt; Jo Boyden The Field Director's Handbook: An Oxfam Manual for Development Workers
Oxford University Press, USA 1986-02-06 0199201536 / 9780199201532 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good condition, some discoloration to rear cover 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bustamante, Jorge A.; Reynolds, Clark; Ojeda, Raul A. Hinojosa [Editor] U.S.-Mexico Relations: Labor Market Interdependence
Stanford Univ Pr 1992-09-01 0804720207 / 9780804720205 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good+. DJ has light rubbing but is in very good condition overall. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Byers, Michael War Law: Understanding International Law and Armed Conflict
Grove Press 2005-11-28 0802118097 / 9780802118097 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good+. Inside flap of dust jacket lightly wrinkled. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Byman, Daniel L. Keeping the Peace: Lasting Solutions to Ethnic Conflicts
The Johns Hopkins University Press 2002-01-30 0801868041 / 9780801868047 Paperback Good Paperback 
Good paperback. Markings. Binding is tight and sturdy; text always readable. A nice working copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Deborah Eade; Ernst Ligteringen Debating Development: NGOs and the Future (Essays from Development in Practice)
Kumarian Press 2001-03-01 0855984449 / 9780855984441 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good; shelfwear is very minor. A nice copy. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Editor-Ibrahim A. Karawan; Editor-Wayne McCormack; Editor-Stephen E. Reynolds Values and Violence: Intangible Aspects of Terrorism (Studies in Global Justice)
Springer 2008-11-14 1402086598 / 9781402086595 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Good hardcover, excellent reading copy. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards also very good. Occasional markings to text. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Editor-Jeanne Hersch Birthright of Man - An Anthology of Texts on Human Rights
Unesco/Unipub 1969 Hardcover Acceptable Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Acceptable hardcover with good dust jacket. Ex-library, with withdrawal stamp. Front hinge started. Binding is sound, text very good. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 George F. Kennan American Diplomacy
University of Chicago Press 1951 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. Chip to top edge of rear jacket. 3rd printing. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gordon Mace; Louis Belanger The Americas in Transition: The Contours of Regionalism
Lynne Rienner Pub 1999-05 1555877176 / 9781555877170 Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Occasional underlining/highlighting. Else very good. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 James C. Scott Seeing Like a State: How Certain Schemes to Improve the Human Condition Have Failed (The Institution for Social and Policy Studies at Yale University)
Yale University Press 1999-02-08 0300078153 / 9780300078152 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Moderate amount of wear on edges of wraps. A few dog-eared pages. Excellent reading copy. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Jennifer M. Brinkerhoff Partnership for International Development: Rhetoric or Results?
Lynne Rienner Pub 2002-11 1588260690 / 9781588260697 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Joel H. Rosenthal Righteous Realists: Political Realism, Responsible Power, and American Culture in the Nuclear Age (Political Traditions in Foreign Policy Series)
Louisiana State Univ Pr 1991-05 0807116491 / 9780807116494 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 K.J. Holsti The Dividing Discipline: Hegemony and Diversity in International Theory
Allen and Unwin 1985-07-25 0043270778 / 9780043270776 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Laurent Cohen-Tanugi; Translator-George Holoch Jr. The Shape of the World to Come: Charting the Geopolitics of a New Century
Columbia University Press 2008-06-30 0231146000 / 9780231146005 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards and text also very good. A nice copy. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Lawrence Pintak Seeds of Hate: How America's Flawed Middle East Policy Ignited the Jihad
Pluto Press 2003-10-20 0745320430 / 9780745320434 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Paris, Roland At War's End: Building Peace after Civil Conflict
Cambridge University Press 2004-05-24 0521541972 / 9780521541978 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Published 2004 by Cambridge University Press. Very good copy. Binding is tight and sturdy, spine uncreased. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Peter Randon O'Dell Oil and World Power (Pelican)
Penguin Books Ltd 1980 0140211691 / 9780140211696 Fifth Edition Paperback Acceptable Paperback 
Acceptable but functional paperback copy. 5th edition, 1980. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Richard Ned Lebow Nuclear Crisis Management: A Dangerous Illusion (Cornell Studies in Security Affairs)
Cornell Univ Pr 1988-09 0801495318 / 9780801495311 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie