Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Foreign Language Reference

 - 103 items found in your search
Foreign Language Reference

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Chinese Phrase Book (1943)
U.S.War Dept. 1943 Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback 
First printing, dated December 10, 1943. TM 30-633. 16mo red wraps as issued. Rubbed at head, heel and corners. Ink stamped "Classification Removed Per.Cir325,1945" 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dictionary of Finance English-Chinese
I.B.D. Limited 0951506625 / 9780951506622 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Rubbing to covers. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Duden, deutsches Universalworterbuch (German Edition)
Bibliographisches Institut 1983-01-01 3411021756 / 9783411021758 Hardcover Used: Very Good No Dust Jacket Issued Hardcover 
Very good hardcover. No remainder marks. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Albert Dauzat, Jean DuBois & Henri Mitterand Nouveau dictionnaire etymologique et historique
Larousse 1964 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
good hardback; binding is sound; text is good, some marking and underlining in introduction, previous owner's name written on first page of introduction, tab attached to page listing abbreviations of origins, some foxing and discoloration to top and front edge; no dust jacket as issued, yellow boards are stained but in good condition, previous owner's name written on cover; a good working copy at a good price. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alcaraz, Enrique; Hughes, Brian Diccionario De Terminos Juridicos: Ingles-Espanol Spanish-English (Ariel derecho) (Spanish Edition)
Planeta Pub Corp 1995-09-01 8434415798 / 9788434415799 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover copy. No dust jacket. Previous owner's sticker on inside of cover. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. Due to the size/weight of this book it is not available for expedited delivery; international shipping may cost extra. Please inquire. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anceaux, J. C The Nimboran language;: Phonology and morphology (Verhandelingen van het Koninklijk Instituut voor Taal-, Land-en Volkenkunde, deel 44)
M. Nijhoff 1965-01-01 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
Good- paperback in acceptable wraps. Text is clean and crisp throughout. Wraps have heavy soiling, shelfwear at edges, small tear at foot of spine. Bind is sturdy and intact. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anderson, Olov Bertil Mathews, R. H. A companion volume to R. H. Mathews' Chinese-English dictionary
Studentlitteratur 1972-01-01 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Green wraps as issued. Good, with wear to all edges and spine. With 8 page ERRATA slip laid in. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Arden, Yves Routledge French Technical Dictionary Dictionnaire technique anglais: Volume 1 French-English/francais-anglais (Routledge Reference)
Routledge 1994-11-30 0415112249 / 9780415112246 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good- dust jacket. Previous owner's sticker on first page. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. DJ has minor shelfwear. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Arden, Yves Routledge French Technical Dictionary Dictionnaire technique anglais: Volume 2 English-French/anglais-francais (Routledge Reference)
Routledge 1994-11-30 0415112257 / 9780415112253 Hardcover Very Good Good+ Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in good+ dust jacket. Previous owner's sticker on first page. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. DJ has minor wear. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Arden, Yves R. [Editor]; Kettridge, J.O. [Editor] French-English, English-French Dictionary of Technical Terms and Phrases: v. 1 & 2
Routledge 1990-12-31 0415036542 / 9780415036542 Hardcover Very Good Very Good- Dust Jacket Hardcover 
2-volume set in very good condition with very good- dust jackets. Previous owner's sticker on inside of covers. Bindings are tight and sturdy; text also very good. Dust jackets have minor shelfwear, sunning to spine. Due to the size/weight of this book it is not available for expedited delivery; international shipping may cost extra. Please inquire. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Aurelio Buarque de Holanda Ferreira Novo Dicionario Aurelio da Lingua Portuguesa
Editora Nova Frontiera 1986-01-01 8520904114 / 9788520904114 2nd Hardcover Acceptable Hardcover Oversize 
Acceptable/very functional hardcover copy. Cover has lots of wear, including tears at head and heel of spine. Binding remains sound and sturdy, and text is also very good. A nice working copy, just not a pretty one. 2nd edition. Due to the size/weight of this book it is not available for expedited delivery; international shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Azzaretti, Michel Dictionnaire international d'abreviations scientifiques et techniques (French Edition)
la Maison du dictionnaire 1978-01-01 2856080030 / 9782856080030 Paperback Good Paperback 
Good paperback copy. A nice working copy. Previous owner's stamp on inside of front cover. Cover has moderate wear. Creasing to spine. Binding remains sound. Text also very good. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bachmann, Dr. Albert Mittelhochdeutsches Lesebuch mit Grammatik und Worterbuch [Extensive annotations by Eric V. Greenfield]
Zurich, Switzerland Fasi & Beer 1904 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Dritte Auflage. Marbled boards and linen spine. Label on spine rubbed and chipped. "Harvard Cooperative Society Booksellers" sticker inside rear board. Extensive annotations throughout and on endpapers by Eric V. Greenfield, Harvard, author of "Technical and Scientific German"(1922) 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Beate Hennig; Christa Hepfer Kleines Mittelhochdeutsches Worterbuch (German Edition)
Max Niemeyer Verlag Gmbh & Co 2007-08-30 3484108096 / 9783484108097 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Light shelfwear. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Benjamin; Piquer; Fleurier-Legay Lexitec Bilingue: Economie Et Commerce (French Edition)
Hachette 1992 2010192915 / 9782010192913 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback copy. Previous owner's sticker on inside of front cover, minor shelfwear to cover. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Blackwell North America GRAMMATIK/DUDEN V.04, NEUAUFLAGE (Der Duden in 10 Banden)
Birkhäuser Boston 1984-10-19 3411209046 / 9783411209040 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover, as pictured. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 BOISDEFFRE, SIMON ET. AL. ALBERES DICTIONNAIRE DE LITTERATURE CONTEMPORAINE
UNIVERSITAIRES 1962 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover. Tall 8vo. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Boulanger, Jean-Claude; Rey, Alain [Contributor] Dictionnaire Du Quebecois Aujourd Hui: Langue Francaise, Histoire, Geographie Culture Generale (French Edition)
Le Robert 1999-03-13 2850362328 / 9782850362323 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good hardcover. Previous owner's sticker on inside of front cover. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; text also very good. Bumped corners, otherwise shelfwear is very minor. Due to the size/weight of this book it is not available for expedited delivery; international shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bricka, C. F. Dansk Biografisk Lexikon Norge for Tidsrummet 1537-1814 [19 volumes, complete; First Edition in leather of this monumental reference work]
Kjobenhavn Gyldendalske Boghandels Forlat (F. Hegel & Son) 1887-1905 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
Full 19 volume set in 3/4 leather. First edition. Very good, with minor wear at head and heel. Even light sunning to spines. Raised bands, gilt decorated spines. Black pebbled paper over boards. With memorial bulletin enclosed for "Ida Kirstine Hansen, den 22. August 1889". No charge in addition to standard media mail charge for shipping in continental U.S. 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Buraas, Anders De reiste ut: Syv fortellinger om Agnes Mathilde Wergeland, Ole Evinrude, Anders Furuseth, Knute Rockne, Harry Irgens Larsen, Hans Christian Heg, Ole Bornemann Bull (Norwegian Edition)
Aschehoug 1982-01-01 8203107567 / 9788203107566 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
Very good in very good dust jacket. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie