Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Metaphysics-Psychical Phenomenon

 - 14 items found in your search
Metaphysics-Psychical Phenomenon

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Antony Flew Readings in the Philosophical Problems of Parapsychology
Prometheus Books 1987-02 0879753854 / 9780879753856 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good+ paperback 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Arthur Walter Osborn The superphysical: A review of the evidence for continued existence, reincarnation, and mystical states of consciousness
Barnes & Noble 1974 0064953041 / 9780064953047 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 
Very good in good, rubbed dust jacket. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Constable, Trevor Ja Cosmic Pulse of Life Signed
UNSPECIFIED VENDOR 1976-01-01 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
NOT SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Good paperback copy. Minor soiling and wear due to age. Spine is creased but binding and structure remain sturdy and intact. Text is very good. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 David Lorimer Survival?: Body, Mind and Death in the Light of Psychic Experience
Routledge and Kegan Paul 1984-06-07 071020003X / 9780710200037 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Frank Podmore Mediums of the 19th Century, Volumes 1 & 2
University Books 1963 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
2 volumes. Very good. No dust jacket. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gladys V. Jones; Foreword-Gina Cerminara The Flowering Tree: A Mystical Interpretation of Reincarnation
William Sloane Associates 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with good dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy, boards and text also very good. DJ is price-clipped and has shelfwear/chipping, now protected in Mylar wraps. 
Price: 19.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hereward Carrington; Preface-Hereward Carrington Essays in the Occult-experiences Out of a Lifetime of Psychical Research
Thomas Yoseloff 1958 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
Very good in very good dust jacket. As pictured. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Mitchell, Janet Lee Out-Of-Body Experiences: A Handbook
Mcfarland & Co Inc Pub 1981-11-01 0899500315 / 9780899500317 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with no dust jacket as issued. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Moore, Robert Laurence In Search of White Crows: Spiritualism, Parapsychology, and American Culture
Oxford University Press, USA 1977-10-27 0195022599 / 9780195022599 Hardcover Very Good Very Good- Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good- dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. DJ is price-clipped, but otherwise in very good condition and in protective Mylar wraps. A very nice copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Richards, Steve Levitation: What it is, How it Works, How to Do it
Aquarian Press 1980-09-18 0850302358 / 9780850302356 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good+ paperback. Shelfwear and soiling due to age. No markings. Previous owners stamp to front endpaper and a few bottom margins throughout. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Robert Crookall The techniques of astral projection: DeÌnouement after fifty years
Weiser/ Aquarian Press Willingborough 1974 0877282730 / 9780877282730 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 
Very good in good+ sunned dj. This copy is the sixth printing (1977). Previous owner's stamp on front endpaper. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 sherman, harold Your Mysterious Powers of Esp; the New Medium of Communication
World Pub. Co. 1969-01-01 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
Stated First Printing. 1969, World Pub. Co. SIGNED by the author on the first page. Includes dj, binding is tight, sturdy and square. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Tyrrell, G. N. M Science and Psychical Phenomena
New York, NY Harper & Brothers Publishers n.d. (circa 1938) Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Scarce first American edition, printed in Britain. Black cloth. Very lightly cocked, light foxing to edges. No dj. Important "scientific" evaluation of the perception and reception of psychic phenomena. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Walter Uphoff; Mary Jo Uphoff Mind Over Matter: Implications of Masuaki Kiyota's P.K.Feats with Metal and Film
Colin Smythe Ltd 1981-01-19 0861400798 / 9780861400799 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover. With authors note tipped into fep. Not signed. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie