Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Immigration Studies

 - 95 items found in your search
Immigration Studies

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Immigrants and religion in urban America
Temple University Press 1977 0877221464 / 9780877221463 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
good paperbackminor underlining 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Immigrants and religion in urban America
Temple University Press 1977 0877221464 / 9780877221463 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
light shelfwear previous owner's name on front endpaper 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ai Ra Kim Women Struggling for a New Life: The Role of Religion in the Cultural Passage from Korea to America
State University of New York Press 1996-01 0791427382 / 9780791427385 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Paperback in very good condition. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alan Weisman An Echo in My Blood: The Search for My Family's Hidden Past
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 1999-10-15 0151002916 / 9780151002917 Hardcover Very Good Text Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. A few corners turned to mark page. DJ, text, boards, and binding in very good condition; shelfwear is very light. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Albert L. Stokes THE VAN VOORHEES FAMILY Volume 1 The First Four Generations
The Van Voorhees Association 1984 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Amy L. Fairchild Science at the Borders: Immigrant Medical Inspection and the Shaping of the Modern Industrial Labor Force
The Johns Hopkins University Press 2003-05-05 0801870801 / 9780801870804 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Nice tight copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anderson, Philip J. [Editor]; Blanck Ph.D. B.A., Associate Professor Dag [Editor]; Gabaccia, Donna [Introduction]; Norwegians and Swedes in the United States: Friends and Neighbors
Minnesota Historical Society Press 2011-12-01 0873518160 / 9780873518161 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Arturo J. Aldama Disrupting Savagism: Intersecting Chicana/o, Mexican Immigrant, and Native American Struggles for Self-Representation (Latin America Otherwise)
Duke University Press Books 2001-11-23 0822327481 / 9780822327486 Paperback Good+ Paperback 
Good paperback, excellent reading copy. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy. Occasional underlining / marginalia throughout text. Light shelfwear. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Blegen, Theodore edited by The Land of Their Choice The Immigrants Write Home
Minneapolis, MN University of Minnesota Press 1955 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
Good+ in good+ dust jacket. Jacket is rubbed, with closed tear, now in mylar. Unclipped. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Braziel, Jana Evans [Editor]; Mannur, Anita [Editor]; Theorizing Diaspora: A Reader
Wiley-Blackwell 2003-01-27 063123392X / 9780631233923 Paperback Good+ Paperback 
Good+ paperback copy. Occasional markings. Binding is tight and sturdy; text mostly clean and always readable. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bruce B. Lawrence New Faiths, Old Fears: Muslims and Other Asian Immigrants in American Religious Life
Columbia University Press 2002-12-15 0231115202 / 9780231115209 Hardcover Very Good- Very Good- Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover with dust jacket in very good- condition. Wear to head of spine, bumped bottom corners. DJ has light rubbing and a half-inch closed tear at head of spine. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Carl H. Chrislock Ethnicity Challenged: The Upper Midwest Norwegian-American Experience in World War 1 (Topical Studies #3)
Norwegian American Historical Association 1981-04-18 9991690980 / 9789991690988 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover, no dj 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Christopher Caldwell Reflections on the Revolution In Europe: Immigration, Islam, and the West
Doubleday 2009-07-28 0385518269 / 9780385518260 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good+ hardcover in very good dust jacket. DJ has very light rubbing, now protected in mylar wraps. Text, boards, binding etc. in very good+ condition. A superb copy. 
Price: 17.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Cole Moreton Hungry for Home: Leaving the Blaskets - A Journey from the Edge of Ireland
Viking Adult 2000-07-10 0670892076 / 9780670892075 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good+ hardcover with very good+ dust jacket. DJ, text, boards, and binding in very good+ condition. DJ protected in mylar wraps. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Committee on National Statistics and Committee on Population; National Research Council; Editor-Barry Edmonston Statistics on U.S. Immigration: An Assessment of Data Needs for Future Research
National Academies Press 1996-06-27 0309052750 / 9780309052757 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good plus paperback, nice tight copy 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Daniel F. Detzner Elder Voices, Southeast Asian Families in the United States
Altamira Press 2004-01-20 0759105774 / 9780759105775 Paperback Very Good Paperback Signed by Author
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Daniel F. Detzner Elder Voices, Southeast Asian Families in the United States
Altamira Press 2004-01-20 0759105774 / 9780759105775 Paperback Good Paperback 
Good+ paperback. A handful of pencil marks, else very good. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Daniel O. Price & Melanie M. Sikes Rural-Urban Migration Research in the United States
U.S. Government Printing Office 1975 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover, no dust jacket, light wear to cover, previous owner's name on front endpaper. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 David Moore Dark Sky, Dark Land: Stories of the Hmong Boy Scouts of Troop 100
St. John's Publishing 1998-06-23 0962302902 / 9780962302909 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Signed
Signed paperback in very good condition. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. Light shelfwear. Author's signature is on page facing the title page. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Dia Cha, stitched by Chue and Nhia Thao Cha; compendium by Joyce Herold Dia's Story Cloth: The Hmong People's Journey of Freedom; Translated in White and Green Hmong Dialects: Txhais ua Lus Hmoob Dawb Thiab Hmoob Ntsuab, Txhais ua Lug Moob Dlawb Hab Moob Ntsuab (Diav Daim Paj Ntaub Dab Neeg / Dlav Dlaim Paaj Ntaub Lug Nruag)
Minnesota Humanities Commission 2002-01-01 1931016119 / 9781931016117 Paperback Very Good Paperback Oversize 
Very good paperback copy. Shelfwear is minor. Binding, illustrations, and text in very good condition. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie