Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

History China/Japan

 - 115 items found in your search
History China/Japan

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 China's four modernizations: The new technological revolution (Westview special studies on China and East Asia)
Westview Press 1980 0891587551 / 9780891587552 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Text is clean except pencil name to ffep. Binding appears repaired. Cover is quite worn and creased, affects first few pages. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 China's socialist modernization
Distributed by China Publications Centre 1984 0835110117 / 9780835110112 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Text is clean, cover is somewhat loose at front hinge, creasing to spine. Cover has large chip to bottom edge, wear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Pacific rivals;: A Japanese view of Japanese-American relations,
Weatherhill/Asahi 1972 0834800705 / 9780834800700 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
First Edition. Tight and clean, boards have fading to top rear edge, spine. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A. Doak Barnett China After Mao With Selected Documents (W.E.Edge Lecture)
Princeton Univ Pr 1967-06 0691030081 / 9780691030081 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
1969, 4th printing of this edition. Tight and clean, cover has creases wear and soiling to rear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A. Doak Barnett China on the Eve of Communist Takeover
Praeger Publishers 1963-01-01 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Some ink/marker to text, yellowing to pages. Binding is tight, cover is creaed, rubbed and worn. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A., Doak Barnett China and the Major Powers in East Asia
Brookings Institution Press 1977-12-01 0815708238 / 9780815708230 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Tight and clean, cover has wear to edges and around spine, sticker to front, light soil to rear. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Adeline Yen Mah Falling Leaves: The Memoir of an Unwanted Chinese Daughter
Broadway 1999-04-06 0767903579 / 9780767903578 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
First paperback printing. Tight and clean, very light edgewear. Reading group guide laid in. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alan P. L. Liu How China Is Ruled
Prentice Hall 1985-11 013396664X / 9780133966640 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Ink to text. Binding is tight, cover has creases and wear. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 André Malraux The conquerors, (Beacon paperback)
Beacon Press 1962 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Ink to ffep, otherwise clean and tight, light yellowing to page edges. Cover has edgwear, crease, light soil. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Andrew Burgess; Illustrator-photos PENG FU FROM JUNAN
Augsburg Publishing House 1939 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Signed by author, otherwise clean, light yellowing to pages. Stapled paperback, front cover a bit on the loose side. Cover has stains/soil, small tear and crease, wear to head and heel. 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Andrew J. Nathan Chinese Democracy
University of California Press 1986-10-08 0520059336 / 9780520059337 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Tight and clean except marker to ffep. Cover has some of edgwear, light bend. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Anita Chan; Richard Madsen; Jonathan Unger Chen Village under Mao and Deng, Expanded and Updated edition
University of California Press 1992-10-29 0520081099 / 9780520081093 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Tight and clean, light wear to cover. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bette Bao Lord Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Knopf 1990-03-24 0394583256 / 9780394583259 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
First Edition. Tight and clean, DJ has light wear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Carol Gluck; Editor-Stephen Graubard Showa: The Japan of Hirohito
W. W. Norton & Company 1993-08 0393310647 / 9780393310641 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Pencil to text, binding is tight. Cover has creases, light wear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Charlotte Salisbury Long March Diary: China Epic
Walker & Company 1986-02 0802709044 / 9780802709042 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
Tight and clean except gift inscription to ffep. Price-clipped DJ has small tear and creases to edges, some rubbing. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Charlotte Y. Salisbury China Diary: After Mao
Walker & Company 1979-03 0802706215 / 9780802706218 Hardcover Used: Very Good good + Hardcover 
Tight and clean except foxing/soiling to page edges. Price-clipped DJ is soiled and has tears and creases, now protected in mylar. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Chie Nakane Japanese Society (Center for Japanese and Korean Studies)
University of California Press 1972-02-01 0520021541 / 9780520021549 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Text is clean, binding is tight, stains to page edges. Cover is rubbed and sunned, creases and abrasions, wear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Chow Tse-Tsung The May Fourth Movement: Intellectual Revolution in Modern China
Stanford 1967 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Ink. Cover has wear, chips and creases. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Christopher Howe Employment and Economic Growth in Urban China 1949-1957 (Contemporary China Institute Publications)
Cambridge University Press 1971-08-27 0521081726 / 9780521081726 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Ink underlining to text. Name stamp to ffep, top page edges. Binding is tight. Price-clipped DJ has small chips and creases, edgewear. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Chun-tu Hsueh Revolutionary Leaders of Modern China
Oxford University Press, USA 1971-01-15 0195012747 / 9780195012743 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Tight and clean, cover has some wear, fading. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie