Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

History Scandinavia

 - 50 items found in your search
History Scandinavia

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Finnish legal system
Finnish Lawyers Pub. Co 1985 9516402445 / 9789516402447 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
very good hardcover in a noticeably worn but mylar-encased dust jacket. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Albert H. Rosenthal The Social Programs of Sweden. A Search for Security in a Free Society
University of Minnesota Press 1967 First Edition Hardcover Good+ No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Good+ hardcover, 1967. No dj, light edgewear. Text and binding are very good. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alice M. Rivlin; Barry P. Bosworth Swedish Economy
Brookings Institution 1987-04 0815710410 / 9780815710417 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback. very light edgewear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 American-Scandinavian Foundation Scandia: Important early maps of the northern regions & maps and charts of Norway. From the collection of William B. and Inger G. Ginsburg
American-Scandinavian Foundation 2002 097194931X / 9780971949317 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Light shelfwear. Some light scratches apparent on wraps. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anders Franzen; Illustrator-B & W Photos The Warship Vasa: Deep Diving and Marine Archaeology in Stockholm
Norstedt and Bonnier 1960 Hardcover Very Good Good Dust Jacket Hardcover Oversize 
2nd edition, enlarged and revised, 15,000 copies printed. Minor shelfwear, DJ has rubbing.Shipping available only to lower 48 states due to the size/weight of this book; not available for expedited delivery. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anon. Norway's Export Trade, a National Publication, Richly Illustrated
Blix No Date 1111 Hardcover GOOD Hardcover 
Quarto, good, sl. Foxing on fepp, hd. &hl. Sl. Bumped, 195pp. Fold out map in back. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Audur Styrkarsdottir From Feminism to Class Politics
University of Iceland Press 1998-12-01 9171915419 / 9789171915412 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brown, Nancy Marie The Far Traveler: Voyages of a Viking Woman
Mariner Books 2008-10-06 0156033976 / 9780156033978 Very Good 
Very good paperback. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Carl Edvardsson Planck Samling af kongl. Maj:ts nadige bref och resolutioner ofwer inkomne fragor och anforde beswar uti bewillnings-mal, i anledning af 1789 ars bewillnings-forordning: Jamte utdrag af kongl. Maj:ts och Rikets Kammar-Collegii och Kammar-revisions bref och utslag ofwer flere andre bewillnings-fragor, hwilka medels beswär eller anmarkningar pa desse stallen forekommit [with index]
Stockholm 1875 Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
Half leather with paper boards. Good to very good with wear to edges. Small bookplate "Joh.ax. Almquists Boksamling", signed by? 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cornelis Boudewijn Wels Aloofness & neutrality: Studies on Dutch foreign relations and policy-making institutions
H&S 1982 9061943736 / 9789061943730 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Editor-Linda Dalquist Jeffrey The Nordic Ware Saga: An Entrepreneur's Legacy
Kirk House Publishers 2006-05-01 1886513805 / 9781886513808 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback.Light shelfwear to corners. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Editor-Steven Koblik; Translator-Joanne Johnson Sweden's Development From Poverty to Affluence, 1750-1970
Univ Of Minnesota Press 2009-01-01 0816607664 / 9780816607662 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
good paperback. very light edgewear. spine deeply creased. previous owner signature on first front endpaper. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Einot Jutikkala History of Finland
David & Charles 1979-06 0434377600 / 9780434377602 New and revised Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Octavo 
Solid in blue boards, jacket chipped and a little soiled, now in mylar; outside of age related browning to page edges, this is a great copy 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Finn Gad; Illustrator-Illus THE HISTORY OF GREENLAND VOLUMES 1 AND 2
McGill-Queen's University PRess 1971 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
Volumes I (Earliest Times to 1700) and II (1700-1782). Good in good+ dust jackets. Front edge of both volumes is lightly waterstained. Does not affect text, but has wrinkled edge of plates in volume. Dust jackets also have light staining, but they have done their job, and boards are not affected. A good+ set, despite the dampstain. 
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Gunilla Furst Sweden: The Equal Way
The Sweden Institute 1999 9152005771 / 9789152005774 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Gunnar Heckscher The Welfare State and Beyond: Success and Problems in Scandinavia (Nordic Series)
Univ of Minnesota Pr 1984-04 0816609306 / 9780816609307 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover. no dj. very light edgewear. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Gunnar Heckscher The Welfare State and Beyond: Success and Problems in Scandinavia (Nordic)
Univ Of Minnesota Press 2009-01-01 0816609330 / 9780816609338 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
1984 edition. very good paperback. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Henning Ravnholt The Danish co-operative movement (Danish information handbooks)
Det danske Selskab 1950 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
good paperback. light edgewear. deep crease down front cover, two inches of which are slit open. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hjalmar Hjorth] Glasrud, Clarence A Boyesen Hjalmar Hjorth Boyesen. [Authors Series, Volume I]
Norwegian-American Historical Association 1963 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover. no dj. very light edgewear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hugh Heclo Policy & Politics Sweden (Policy & Politics In Industria)
Temple University Press 1987-01-30 0877222665 / 9780877222668 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
acceptable paperback. ink underlining and marginal marks on a handful of pages. light edgewear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie