Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

History South Asia

 - 278 items found in your search
History South Asia

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Agrarian relations in India
Manohar 1979 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Anthology of articles by eminent economists and social scientists, binding tight, pages clean; light edge wear and rubbing to jacket, previous owner's name penned in ink, no notes or textual markings, extremely scarce hardcover monograph, numerous foldout charts, 273pp inc. index 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 INDIAN INDEPENDENCE IN PERSPECTIVE.
Asia Publishing 1964 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Very good, DJ chipped, 311pp. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A Appadorai Essays in Indian politics and foreign policy
Vikas Publications 1971 0842602283 / 9780842602280 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/o DJ. 252pp. . 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A. L Herman The problem of evil and Indian thought
Motilal Banarsidass 1976 0842609911 / 9780842609913 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ hashed DJ, intact. 329pp. Signed. 
Price: 63.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A. Trevor Barker Mahatma Letters to A.P. Sinnett
Theosophical University PR 1997-01 0911500200 / 9780911500202 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
1948 Rider edition, price clipped dj, small tears and edge wear to original jacket, pages uniformly browned 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Abraham Vazhayil Thomas Christians in Secular India
Fairleigh Dickinson University Press 1974-01 0838610218 / 9780838610213 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, light shelf wear to head and heel of jacket 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Abul Hasanat Justice and Peace for all Ideas and Ideals Thoughts and Experiments
Pakistan Co-Op Book Society 1954 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, DJ chipped, 407pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Abusaleh Shariff Fertility Transition in Rural South India
South Asia Books December, 1989 812120268X / 9788121202688 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, DJ sl. Torn, 340pp. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Adam Curle Planning for Education in Pakistan: A Personal Case Study
Harvard University Press 1/1/1966 0674671007 / 9780674671003 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good paperback. in mylar cover. clean pages. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Aijaz Ahmad Lineages of the Present: Ideology and Politics in Contemporary South Asia
Verso 2002-05 1859843581 / 9781859843581 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ainslie Thomas Embree India's search for national identity
Chanakya Publications 1980 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Hardcover/Very good, DJ, 144pp. . 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Akos Ostor The Play of the Gods: Locality, Ideology, Structure, and Time in the Festivals of a Bengali Town
Univ of Chicago Pr (Tx) August, 1980 0226639541 / 9780226639543 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, DJ sl. Creased, 241pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Albertine Gaur Women in India (British Library Booklets)
British Library 1980-01 0904654524 / 9780904654523 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
28 page stiff covered pamphlet. Tight and clean, small creases near spine. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Allen G. Noble; Ashok K. Dutt Indian Urbanization and Planning: Vehicles of Modernization
South Asia Books 1986-08 0836416716 / 9780836416718 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover with good dust jacket. binding sturdy. pages and inside clean and unmarked. previous owner's name written on front end-page. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Allen G. Noble; Ashok K. Dutt Indian Urbanization and Planning: Vehicles of Modernization
South Asia Books 1986-08 0836416716 / 9780836416718 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in good dustjacket. dustjacket clipped around top of spine and a bit of front cover. also a bit of clipping on bottom edge. rubbing on back. pages clean, binding tight. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Amal Kumar, Ed. Mukhopadhyay The Bengal Intellectual Tradition from Rammohun Ray to Dhirendraneth Sen
K P Bagchi 1979 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, DJ sl. Torn & creased, 288pp. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Amin, Shahid [Editor]; Chakrabarty, Dipesh [Editor]; Subaltern Studies: Writings on South Asian History and Society, Vol. 9
Oxford University Press, USA 1997-05-01 0195643348 / 9780195643343 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good- paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Light shelfwear to edges, light soiling on back cover. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Anand Mohan Indira Gandhi, A Personal And Political Biography
Meredith Press 1967 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Very good, DJ chipped, 303pp. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Anand Mohan Indira Gandhi,: A personal and political biography
Hawthorn Books 1970 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Tight and clean, slight yellowing to pages. Bit of sunning to spine. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Andre Beteille Caste Class and Power Changing Patterns Of
Univ Of Ca Press 1900 0520020537 / 9780520020535 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Soft Cover 238pp/ 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie