Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Drama Shakespeare

 - 51 items found in your search
Drama Shakespeare

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A. L. Rowse Shakespeare's Self Portrait: Passages from His Work
University Press of America 1985-03-01 0819142204 / 9780819142207 Hardcover Very Good Very Good- Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with very good- dust jacket. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A.L. Rowse Shakespeare's Southampton: Patron of Virginia
Harper & Row 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
1965 stated first edition hardcover in very good- condition with good dust jacket. Age-toning to pages, light sunning to edges. DJ is price-clipped and has edgewear and significant age-toning/sunning, now protected in Mylar wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alfred Harbage Shakespeare and the Rival Traditions (A Midland Book)
Indiana University Press 1970-08-27 0253201292 / 9780253201294 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Previous owner's name on front endpaper along with marked-out price. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alfred Harbage Shakespeare without Words and Other Essays
Harvard University Press 1972 0674803957 / 9780674803954 Hardcover Very Good- No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good- hardcover. No dust jacket, else very good. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alvin Kernan The Playwright as Magician: Shakespeare`s Image of the Poet in the English Public Theater
Yale University Press 1979-09-10 0300023790 / 9780300023794 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
good hardcover in good dust jacket, foxing to edges, light bowing to front board, a few small tears to top edge of jacket 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 C. L. Barber; Richard P. Wheeler The Whole Journey: Shakespeare's Power of Development
University of California Press 1989-05-04 0520066227 / 9780520066229 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Not the same book as pictured, but same as described. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Cesar Lombardi Barber Shakespeare's Festive Comedy
Princeton University Press 1972-07-01 0691013047 / 9780691013046 Paperback Good Paperback 
Good paperback copy. Shelfwear, previous owner's bookplate on inside of front cover, a handful of pencil marks. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Charles Lamb Charles Lamb on Shakespeare
C. Smy 1978-01 0901072621 / 9780901072627 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, nice tight copy, light wear to cover 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Charles Nicholl The Lodger Shakespeare: His Life on Silver Street
Penguin (Non-Classics) 2009-02-24 014311462X / 9780143114628 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. Light wear to edges of wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Clark, Arthur Melville Murder Under Trust: The Topical MacBeth and Other Jacobean Matters
Scottish Academic Pr 1982-05-01 0707303125 / 9780707303123 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Clark, Arthur Melville Murder Under Trust: The Topical MacBeth and Other Jacobean Matters
Scottish Academic Pr 1982-05-01 0707303125 / 9780707303123 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Some very light flecks on outer edge. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Donald A Stauffer Shakespeare's World of Images - The Development of His Moral Ideas
Indiana University Press 1966 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good, with creased spine. Sound, unmarked 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Editor-Deborah Cartmell; Editor-Michael Scott Talking Shakespeare: Shakespeare into the Millennium
Palgrave Macmillan 7/6/2001 0333777913 / 9780333777916 Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover 

Price: 47.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Evangeline M O'Connor An index to the works of Shakspere: Giving references, by topics, to notable passages and significant expressions; brief histories of the plays; ... and obscure and obsolete words and phrases,
Folcroft Library Editions 1973 0841424004 / 9780841424005 Textbook Binding Used: Very Good Textbook Binding 
Very good hardcover, Folcroft library edition 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 G. Wilson Knight Shakespearian Dimensions
Barnes & Noble Imports 1984-09 0389204587 / 9780389204589 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover, no dust jacket 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Gareth Lloyd Evans The Upstart Crow: An Introduction to Shakespeare's Plays (Everyman's University Library)
J M Dent & Sons Ltd 1982-12 0460102567 / 9780460102568 Hardcover Acceptable Very Good- Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Acceptable (but very functional) hardcover with very good- dust jacket. Hinges are starting, pages appear lightly wavy from top and bottom. DJ has minor sunning/shelfwear. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 George Elliott Sweet Shake-Speare, The Mystery
London Neville Spearman 1963 Oriana Memorial Edition Hardcover Very Good- Good Dust Jacket Hardcover Signed
Signed hardcover, the 1963 Oriana Memorial Edition, 200 pages, #1850. Signed by George Elliott Sweet on copyright page. About five pages with markings, otherwise text is very good. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards also very good. DJ has soil, shelfwear, and chipping, now protected in Mylar wraps. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Graham Holderness Nine Lives of William Shakespeare (Shakespeare Now)
Continuum 2011-12-08 1441151850 / 9781441151858 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; DJ, boards, text also very good. Light shelfwear. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Greenblatt, Stephen Shakespearean Negotiations: The Circulation of Social Energy in Renaissance England (The New Historicism: Studies in Cultural Poetics) (No. 84)
University of California Press 1989-04-14 0520061608 / 9780520061606 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Harold Bloom Shakespeare: The Invention of the Human
Fourth Estate 1999-03-01 1841150479 / 9781841150475 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Fourth Estate hardcover in excellent condition. Very light wear to heel of spine, very mild edgewear to dj, else fine - clean and crisp pages, solid and sturdy boards, tight and sturdy binding. Dust jacket protected by mylar wraps. International shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie