Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

History Colonial U.S.

 - 127 items found in your search
History Colonial U.S.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The development of a revolutionary mentality;: Papers
LIBRARY OF CONGRESS 1972 0844400459 / 9780844400457 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Very good hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket shows light edgewear, and is now wrapped in a protective mylar cover. Binding is tight. pages and inside are clean and unmarked. an excellent copy! 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 [Great American Historical Classics Series containing:] Settlement of Western Country (Doddridge); Figures of the Past (Quincy); Selections from Mrs. Trollope's Writings; Ohio-Michigan Boundary Dispute (Way); Other Early Stories
Bowling Green, Ohio Historical Publications Company n.d. (circa 1910) Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Good plus green hardcover. Bookplate and signature on fep's. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ann Fairfax Withington Toward a More Perfect Union: Virtue and the Formation of American Republics
Oxford University Press, USA 1996-09-12 0195101308 / 9780195101300 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
good plus paperback, minor marginalia, historian David Noble's copy 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Archibald Bolling Shepperson John Paradise and Lucy Ludwell of London and Williamsburg
The Dietz Press, incorporated 1942 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
1942 hardcover in good condition. 501 pages, Dietz Press. No dust jacket; dust soil to top edge; previous owner's name on front endpaper; a few stains to cover; light wear to extremities. Binding is sound and tight; illustrations, pictures and text are very good. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Arthur Eugene Bestor, Jr. Backwoods Utopias: The Sectarian and Owenite Phases of Communitarian Socialism in America: 1663-1829 [American Historical Association]
University of Pennsylvania 1950 Hardcover Very Good Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Second printing, 1959, 288 pages with deckle front edge. Very good hardcover with good dust jacket. Light wear to edges, previous owner's name on front paste down. Clipped DJ has heavy fading to spine and edges, wear to head and heel, and a 3-inch closed tear at front near head of spine. DJ now protected in Mylar wraps. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Arthur M. Schlesinger; Foreword-Charles W. Akers; Foreword-Arthur Schlesinger J. Prelude To Independence: The Newspaper War on Britain, 1764-1776
A Northeastern Classics Edition 1980-01-01 0930350138 / 9780930350130 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Some slight shelf wear but otherwise a great paperback copy. Northeastern classics edition. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Arthur Quinn A New World: An Epic of Colonial America from the Founding of Jamestown to the Fall of Quebec
Berkley Trade 1995-10-01 0425149560 / 9780425149560 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Shelfwear, some age-toning. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bernard Bailyn Faces of Revolution: Personalities & Themes in the Struggle for American Independence
Vintage 1992-09-01 0679736239 / 9780679736233 Paperback Very Good Text Paperback 
Paperback in very good- condition. Light shelfwear to cover wraps, "961" stamped on front endpaper, else very good - spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bernard Bailyn The New England Merchants in the Seventeenth Century
Harper & Row 1965 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Light age-toning. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bernard Bailyn The Peopling of British North America: An Introduction
Vintage 1988-04-12 0394757793 / 9780394757797 Paperback Good Paperback 
Good paperback copy. Highlighting, used stickers. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Boyd, Thomas Mad Anthony Wayne,
C. Scribner's Sons 1929-01-01 Hardcover Good Acceptable Hardcover 
In a fair dust jacket with age tanning and chipping along the extremities, now protected in a mylar cover. Pen to front free endpaper. Otherwise remains a good copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bridenbaugh, Carl Cities in Revolt Urban Life in America, 1743-1776 (Galaxy Books)
Oxford Univ Pr 1970-06-01 019501362X / 9780195013627 Paperback Good Paperback 
Good paperback copy. Wear to extremities. Solid, with very good text - a nice working copy. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bruce Ackerman The Failure of the Founding Fathers: Jefferson, Marshall, and the Rise of Presidential Democracy
Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 2007-04-30 0674023951 / 9780674023956 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Light age-toning. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 C. Brian Kelly and Ingrid Smyer-Kelly Best Little Stories from the American Revolution, with Select Founding Mothers by Ingrid Smyer-Kelly
Cumberland House 1999-04-01 1581820062 / 9781581820065 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Paperback copy of "Best Little Stories from the American Revolution" in all-around very good condition. A nice copy, includes "Select Founding Mothers" by Ingrid Smyer-Kelly. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Callahan, North; Photos & Plates [Illustrator] Flight from the Republic..the Tories of the American Revolution
Bobbs-Merrill 1967-01-01 Hardcover Very Good Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
In a good (clipped) dust jacket with minor staining to rear and spine. Front is clean and bright. Protected in a mylar cover. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Calvin Colton The Life and Times of Henry Clay [in two volumes]
New York, NY A.S. Barnes 1846 Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
2 volumes, full leather. Beautifully rebacked in leather with black leather labels. Original calf boards. New end papers. Boards worn and edges with a few pieces of leather missing to front boards, usual peeling, but somehow looks distinguished with new spines. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Carl Bridenbaugh Cities in Revolt: Urban Life in America, 1743-1776
Capricorn Books 1964-01-01 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, former owner's name on title page, light wear to cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Carl Bridenbaugh Cities in the Wilderness: The First Century of Urban Life in America 1625-1742 (A Large-Scale History of the Founding and Early Growth of the Five Major Cities of Colonial America - Boston, New York, Philadelphia, Newport, and Charleston)
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1955 Hardcover Very Good Very Good- Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good- dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards and text also very good. DJ is price-clipped and has very minor soil/shelfwear, now protected in Mylar wraps. First Borzoi edition (originally published in 1938), 1955, 500 pages, with deckle edges. A nice copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Carl Van Doren Benjamin Franklin
Penguin (Non-Classics) 1991-06-01 0140152601 / 9780140152609 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback copy. Spine is curved inward from use. Binding is tight, text very good. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Carol F. Karlsen The Devil in the Shape of a Woman: Witchcraft in Colonial New England
Vintage 1989-11-20 0679721843 / 9780679721840 Paperback Good Paperback 
Good paperback copy. Minor shelfwear, light age-toning. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie