Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

History Medieval/Renaissance

 - 341 items found in your search
History Medieval/Renaissance

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Renaissance Woman
Syracuse university press 1986-01 0815623488 / 9780815623489 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Good paperback, gift inscription to ffep. Cover has some wear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A. P. Kazhdan; Ann Wharton Epstein Change in Byzantine Culture in the Eleventh and Twelfth Centuries (Transformation of the Classical Heritage)
University of California Press 1990-02-01 0520069625 / 9780520069626 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A.R. Myers England in the Late Middle Ages 1307-1561 (The Pelican History of England)
Pelican Books 1963 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
Acceptable paperback, a few pages of ink underlining. Light wear to cover, tape reinforcing to edges. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A.S. OSLEY Scribes and sources: Handbook of the chancery hand in the sixteenth century : texts from the writing-masters
D. R. Godine 1980 0879232978 / 9780879232979 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. Light shelfwear, light price-sticker marking on front. DJ protected in Mylar wraps. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Shipping available only to lower 48 states due to the size/weight of this book; not available for expedited delivery. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Abbot Guibert of Nogent; Editor-John F. Benton Self and Society in Medieval France: The Memoirs of Abbot Guibert of Nogent (Medieval Academy Reprints for Teaching 15)
University of Toronto Press, Scholarly Publishing Division 1984-04-01 0802065503 / 9780802065506 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback copy. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Some sunning to cover. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Achille Luchaire; Introduction by John W. Baldwin; Authorized Translation from the Second Edition of the French by Edward Benjamin Krehbiel Social France At the Time of Philip Augustus
Harper & Row, Publishers 1967-01-01 Paperback Good Paperback 
Good paperback, name to ffep, cover is quite worn, creases and small chips to spine. Sewn binding, so it remains sturdy, text very good. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Adriaan H. Bredero; Translator-Reinder Bruinsma Christendom and Christianity in the Middle Ages: The Relations Between Religion, Church, and Society
Eerdmans Pub Co 1994-12 0802836925 / 9780802836922 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Hardcover copy in excellent condition. Text, boards, and binding in very good condition. Shelfwear is very light and the dust jacket is now protected in mylar wraps. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alexander A. Vasiliev History of the Byzantine Empire: Vol. 1, 324-1453
University of Wisconsin Press 1958-04-15 0299809250 / 9780299809256 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
notes and underlining throughout (in ink)previous owner's name on front endpaperfront cover slightly pulling away from spineseveral chips, some edge wear to periphery of coversome creasing at spine 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alexander Passerin D'entreves The Medieval Contribution to Political Thought
Oxford University 1939 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
good hardcover, no dust jacket, minor underlining/scholar's notes, light wear to cover 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Alfred Von Martin Sociology of the Renaissance
Harper & Row 1963-01-01 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback, cover is quite worn, soil to page edges. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Anita Lever Of Flesh and Blood the Knights Hospitaller From Jerusalem to Malta
Progress Press Malta 1995 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Arthur Tilley Medieval France. A Companion to French Studies.
Cambridge University Press 1922. 1922-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
good hardcover, no dust jacket, underlining/scholar's notes, 1st thus (1922), light fading to blue boards 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Aubyn St Year of the Three Kings
Scribner 1983-10-01 0689114095 / 9780689114090 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good paperback, wrinkling/creases to spine. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Barbara A. Hanawalt Growing Up in Medieval London: The Experience of Childhood in History
Oxford University Press, USA 1993-11-18 0195084055 / 9780195084054 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good+ hardcover with very good dust jacket. DJ has light rubbing. Binding is tight and sturdy, boards, illustrations and text all very good+. A nice copy. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Barbara Wertheim Tuchman A Distant Mirror
Ballantine Books 1979 0345283945 / 9780345283948 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Good paperback with pictures. Shelfworn and sunned but solid. International shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bede Jarrett Social Theories of the Middle Ages, 1200-1500
New York, NY Frederick Ungar Publishing Co. 1966 Hardcover Very Good- No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good- hardcover. No dust jacket. 280 pages. Foxing to top edge. 1966 republishing. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bernard Guenee; Translator-Arthur Goldhammer Between Church and State: The Lives of Four French Prelates in the Late Middle Ages
University Of Chicago Press 1990-09-21 0226310329 / 9780226310329 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
First Edition. Very good hardcover in a like DJ with very light wear. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bernard Hamilton Religion in the Medieval West (Hodder Arnold Publication)
A Hodder Arnold Publication 1986-11-01 0713164611 / 9780713164619 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
1989 reprint. Tight and clean, light yellowing to pages. Cover has light wear. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bloch, Marc The Royal Touch: Monarchy and Miracles in France and England
Dorset Pr 1990-05-01 0880294086 / 9780880294089 Hardcover Good+ Good+ Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Good+ hardcover with dust jacket. Sound binding, very good text, only minor shelfwear. DJ has light age-toning. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bruce J. Collingwood Bayeux Tapestry: The Battle of Hastings and the Norman Conquest
Dorset Press 1987-06 0880291532 / 9780880291538 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards and text also very good. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. DJ protected in Mylar wraps. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie