| |
|
|
1 |
A Budget of Stories Robber Kitten, Three Kittens, The Frog He Would A-Wooing Go. And Other Stories New York, NY Mc Loughlin Bros. 1898 First of this edition Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover Illustrated stories in sepia, with decorated borders and stunning full color plates, 13 in all. Additional color illustrations in text, interspersed with familiar rhymes. Color title page: " A Budget of Stories Mc Loughlin Bros., New York". Tall, slim quarto. Full color illustrated paper over boards. Red linen spine with title in lightly, evenly rubbed gilt. Signatures are slightly loose, but all pages appear to be present. Wear to edges and corners, and slight bow to boards. A stunning example of the early Mc Loughlin Bros. color lithography. Contemporary inscription on fep " Happy Easter from Imelda to Anna, 1899".
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Mr. Magoo Maze Book NY, NY Mayflower Books 1980 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback In exceptional condition. Original sticker price of 1.00 on front cover. Else very good+, no mazes colored in. Scarce! A must have for Magoo fans? 127 pages of mazes.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Abbott, Eleanor Hallowell. MOLLY MAKE-BELIEVE Press of the Wooly Whale, 1931 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover First edition, limited to 250 copies, "none of which are for sale". This special edition of a beloved classic (Century, 1910) rinted for Christmas 1931, and set by hand in Lutetia type. Cloth boards, with blue morocco spine lightly scuffed at edges with wear at head. Top edge gilt.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Anne E. Neuberger The Girl-Son Carolrhoda Books 1997-06 1575050773 / 9781575050775 Paperback Very Good Paperback Signed Signed by author on title page. Front cover has a light crease. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Astrid Lindgren Tomten Putnam Pub Group Library 1961-06 0698303709 / 9780698303706 Library Binding Used: Very Good Library Binding 1968. Tenth Impression. Hardcover. Not a library copy. Book is tight and clean. Boards show a bit of wear to spine, corners. No DJ.
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
B. F. Bleiler Mother Goose's Melodies Dover 1833 0486335771 / 9780486335773 Paperback Good+ Paperback This is the Dover facsimile reprint (1970) of the original Munroe and Francis, 1833 version, with reprints of the plates and verses. 16mo. Wraps as issued. Light soil to rear wrap, and minor creasing at corners, mild shelfwear.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Babston, Ray Crawdad Hole Red Clay Press 1997-01-01 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover First Edition, SIGNED by the author! Very good copy with dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy and square. Scarce! Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Brown, Palmer The Silver Nutmeg: The Story of Anna Lavinia and Toby Harper & Brothers 1956-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 1956 hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. DJ is unclipped and the price reads $2.50. 138 pages. No other printings listed - first edition. DJ has a price-sticker sized abrasion on rear cover (not on illustration), otherwise DJ is in great shape. DJ protected in Mylar wraps. A very nice copy!
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Burnett, Frances Hodgson The Secret Garden New York, NY Lippincott 1949 First of this edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Good Hardcover Nora S. Unwin First of this Lippincott Classics Illustrated edition, 1949. Scarce in dust jacket. Very good in good+ dust jacket with light wear and chipping at head, heel and corners. 1 sq. inch chip on spine. A lovely collector's copy of this special edition.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Claire Rayner; Illustrator-Tony King; Introduction-Dr. Hugh Jolly The Body Book Barrons Educational Series Inc 1980-06 0812053257 / 9780812053258 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Oversize Very good hardcover with pictorial boards. Printed in Belgium. Previous owner's name written on table of contents (presumably a child's writing). Else very good. Shipping available only to lower 48 states due to the size/weight of this book; not available for expedited delivery.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|