Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Children

 - 129 items found in your search
Children

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Budget of Stories Robber Kitten, Three Kittens, The Frog He Would A-Wooing Go. And Other Stories
New York, NY Mc Loughlin Bros. 1898 First of this edition Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
Illustrated stories in sepia, with decorated borders and stunning full color plates, 13 in all. Additional color illustrations in text, interspersed with familiar rhymes. Color title page: " A Budget of Stories Mc Loughlin Bros., New York". Tall, slim quarto. Full color illustrated paper over boards. Red linen spine with title in lightly, evenly rubbed gilt. Signatures are slightly loose, but all pages appear to be present. Wear to edges and corners, and slight bow to boards. A stunning example of the early Mc Loughlin Bros. color lithography. Contemporary inscription on fep " Happy Easter from Imelda to Anna, 1899". 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Mr. Magoo Maze Book
NY, NY Mayflower Books 1980 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
In exceptional condition. Original sticker price of 1.00 on front cover. Else very good+, no mazes colored in. Scarce! A must have for Magoo fans? 127 pages of mazes. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 View Larger Image Der Froschkönig oder der eiserne Heinrich. Ein Märchen-Lesebuch mit 8 farbigen Vollbildern von Brünhild Schlötter.
Mainz, Germany Verlag Jos Scholz (circa 1930) Hardback Collectible: Good Hardback Brünhild Schlötter. 
Verlagsnummer series number 306, Text in Sütterlin-Schrift. 7 exquisite color plates. Pictorial front board illustration. Paper over boards with linen spine. Light soil to boards. Former owner's signature on front endpaper, dated 1940. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Abbott, Eleanor Hallowell. MOLLY MAKE-BELIEVE
Press of the Wooly Whale, 1931 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
First edition, limited to 250 copies, "none of which are for sale". This special edition of a beloved classic (Century, 1910) rinted for Christmas 1931, and set by hand in Lutetia type. Cloth boards, with blue morocco spine lightly scuffed at edges with wear at head. Top edge gilt. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Agnii¸ a¸¡ Barto Merry rhymes
Progress 1976 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good oversized hardcover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alan Garner; Michael Foreman Alan Garner's Fairy Tales of Gold
Putnam Pub Group 1980-11 0399207597 / 9780399207594 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 
As pictured. This is first British (Philomel) edition. Pure delight!Very good in good dust jacket, with closed tears at head and heel. In mylar 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Albert Bigelow Paine; Illustrator-Frank Ver Beck The Arkansaw Bear: A Tale of Fanciful Adventure
Harper and Brothers 1925 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
1925 hardcover in good condition. Told in song and story by Albert Bigelow Paine; in pictures by Frank Ver Beck, to whom the book is dedicated "for whose bedtime entertainment the Arkansaw Bear first performed," according to dedication page. Minor shelfwear, bumping to corners, previous owner's name on front endpaper. Binding, text and illustrations in very good condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alexander Theroux; Stan Washburn [Illustrator] The Great Wheadle Tragedy
David R. Godine 1975-01-01 087923136X / 9780879231361 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Published 1975 by David R. Godine. Very good copy with dust jacket. Binding is sturdy and square. Very minor shelf wear. Scarce! Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alexandra Cleveland; Barb Caton; Illustrator-David Jensen; Illustrator-Carol Koeller On Track to Kindergarten
Building Blocks 2001-09 0943452325 / 9780943452326 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good plus paperback, nice tight copy 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Andrea Cheng Where the Steps Were
Front Street Press 2008-03-01 1932425888 / 9781932425888 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, nice copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ann McGovern; Photographer-Hope Wurmfeld Black Is Beautiful
Scholastic Paperbacks 1969 0590087770 / 9780590087773 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Anne E. Neuberger The Girl-Son
Carolrhoda Books 1997-06 1575050773 / 9781575050775 Paperback Very Good Paperback Signed
Signed by author on title page. Front cover has a light crease. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Astrid Lindgren Tomten
Putnam Pub Group Library 1961-06 0698303709 / 9780698303706 Library Binding Used: Very Good Library Binding 
1968. Tenth Impression. Hardcover. Not a library copy. Book is tight and clean. Boards show a bit of wear to spine, corners. No DJ. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Avi, I Witness: Hard Gold: The Colorado Gold Rush of 1859: A Tale of the Old West (I Witness Novels)
Hyperion Book CH 2008-09-30 1423105192 / 9781423105190 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover Signed by Author
First edition, signed by Avi with inscription. Condition is Like New. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. Remainder mark on bottom edge. DJ protected in Mylar wraps. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 B. F. Bleiler Mother Goose's Melodies
Dover 1833 0486335771 / 9780486335773 Paperback Good+ Paperback 
This is the Dover facsimile reprint (1970) of the original Munroe and Francis, 1833 version, with reprints of the plates and verses. 16mo. Wraps as issued. Light soil to rear wrap, and minor creasing at corners, mild shelfwear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Babston, Ray Crawdad Hole
Red Clay Press 1997-01-01 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
First Edition, SIGNED by the author! Very good copy with dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy and square. Scarce! Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bart Sir Walter Scott; Illustrator-C. Bosseron Chambers Quentin Durward
Charles Scribners Sons 1923-01-01 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
First edition. Very good. Very minor even sunning to spine. Barely discernable. Illustrated board and 10 full page color plates. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Brown, Palmer The Silver Nutmeg: The Story of Anna Lavinia and Toby
Harper & Brothers 1956-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
1956 hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. DJ is unclipped and the price reads $2.50. 138 pages. No other printings listed - first edition. DJ has a price-sticker sized abrasion on rear cover (not on illustration), otherwise DJ is in great shape. DJ protected in Mylar wraps. A very nice copy! 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Burnett, Frances Hodgson The Secret Garden
New York, NY Lippincott 1949 First of this edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Good Hardcover Nora S. Unwin 
First of this Lippincott Classics Illustrated edition, 1949. Scarce in dust jacket. Very good in good+ dust jacket with light wear and chipping at head, heel and corners. 1 sq. inch chip on spine. A lovely collector's copy of this special edition. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Claire Rayner; Illustrator-Tony King; Introduction-Dr. Hugh Jolly The Body Book
Barrons Educational Series Inc 1980-06 0812053257 / 9780812053258 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Oversize 
Very good hardcover with pictorial boards. Printed in Belgium. Previous owner's name written on table of contents (presumably a child's writing). Else very good. Shipping available only to lower 48 states due to the size/weight of this book; not available for expedited delivery. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie