Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

History Historiography

 - 153 items found in your search
History Historiography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Devine rule in Saskatchewan: A decade of hope and hardship
Fifth House Publishers 1991 0920079725 / 9780920079720 Unknown Binding GOOD Unknown Binding 
very good paperback, no markings in text, slight wear on cover 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Fiction as History: Nero to Julian (Sather Classical Lectures)
University of California Press 1995-01-04 0520088247 / 9780520088245 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alexander Valentinovich Riasanovsky Generalizations in historical writing
University of Pennsylvania Press 1963 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, slight shelf wear to price-clipped jacket, nice tight copy 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alfred Schmidt~Jeffery Herf History and Structure: An Essay on Hegelian-Marxist and Structuralist Theories of History (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought (Paperback))
The MIT Press 14 September, 1983 0262690837 / 9780262690836 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
very good condition, no markings in text, some wear to the binding 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alfred WEBER Farewell to European History or the Conquest of Nihilism.
see notes for publisher info 1948 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
very good condition, no markings in text, slight wear to dust jacket, fading of dust jacket spine 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Allan G. Bogue Frederick Jackson Turner: Strange Roads Going Down
University of Oklahoma Press 1998-04 0806130393 / 9780806130392 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover with dust jacket in all-around very good+ condition. A very nice copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alon Kadish Apostle Arnold: The Life and Death of Arnold Toynbee, 1852-1883
Duke University Press February, 1986 0822304899 / 9780822304890 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover/Very good, DJ sl. Worn, 285pp. . 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 and Gottschalk, Louis Reichenthal Social Science Research Council (U.S.). Committee on Historical Analysis Generalization in the writing of history; a report. Edited by Louis Gottschalk.
University of Chicago Press 1963 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
standard used condition, ex-libris with bookplate, pages clean and unmarked 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anonymous The Mirrors of Washington
Putnam's 1921 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
very good condition, no markings in text, missing dust cover, slight wear to binding 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Arnold J. Toynbee Change and Habit: The Challenge of Our Time
OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS 1966 0192152467 / 9780192152466 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
very good condition, very little marking in text, slight wear and tear to dust jacket 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Arnold Joseph Toynbee America and the world revolution, and other lectures
Oxford University Press 1962 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
very good condition, no markings in text, missing dust jacket, couple of bumped corners 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Arnold Joseph Toynbee; Editor-G. R. Urban Toynbee on Toynbee: A Conversation Between Arnold J. Toynbee and G.R. Urban
Oxford University Press, USA 1974-02-21 0195017390 / 9780195017397 Hardcover Good Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover with dust jacket in good condition. Previous owner's name on front endpaper, a few marks in margins. DJ has a moderate amount of wear. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Arthur D. Kahn Speak Out! America Wants Peace. A Diary.
Independence Publishers 1951-01-01 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback, light tanning to pages, wrinkles and tiny chips to spine, spine slightly cocked. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Arthur Link Writing Southern History:Essays in Historiography in Honor of Fletcher m Green
Louisiana State University Press June, 1967 0807101230 / 9780807101230 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Paperback/Very good paperback, 502pp. From the library of David Noble. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 August Krey History and the Social Web
U of Minnesota Press 1955 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
very good condition, no markings in text, missing dust jacket 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Barbara Patricia Petri The historical thought of P.J.B. Buchez
Catholic University of America Press 1958 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Wraps are slightly worn, text is clean, spine shows tiny superficial tears 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Barbara W. Tuchman Practicing History: Selected Essays
Ballantine Books 1982-08-12 0345303636 / 9780345303639 Paperback Good+ Paperback 
Good+ paperback copy. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bernard Sternsher Consensus, conflict, and American historians
Indiana University Press 1975 0253314100 / 9780253314109 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
VG, DJ sl. Worn & torn, prev owner marks in fep, 432pp. Ink in margins, David Noble's Copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Boyd C. Shafer Historical Study in the West: France, Western Germany, Great Britain, the United States
Irvington Pub June, 1968 0891972129 / 9780891972129 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, 240pp. From the library of David Noble. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bruce Mazlish Psychoanalysis and history (Grosset's universal library)
Universal Library 1971 0448002507 / 9780448002507 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Very good paperback, 217pp. From the library of David Noble. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie