Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

History Ancient/Archaeology

 - 311 items found in your search
History Ancient/Archaeology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Perspectives in Cahokia Archaeology
University of Illinois Press 1975 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback, not an ex-lib. Text is clean. Spine uncreased, binding tight and sturdy. Shelfwear/sunning is minimal. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Great archaeologists
Bobbs-Merrill 1976 0672520524 / 9780672520525 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Very Good Quarto Hardcover in Very Good Dust Jacket 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A. Leo Oppenheim Ancient Mesopotamia: Portrait of a Dead Civilization
University of Chicago Press 1964 0226631885 / 9780226631882 Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Good hardcover with very good foldout map. 1965 second impression, 433 pages, foldout map included in rear pocket. No dust jacket, minor edgewear, hinges shaken. Binding is sound; text, illustrations and map very good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A. M. T. Moore; G. C. Hillman; A. J. Legge Village on the Euphrates: From Foraging to Farming at Abu Hureyra
Oxford University Press, USA 2000-11-16 0195108078 / 9780195108071 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback, previous owner's name on inside front cover, nice tight copy, quarto 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adam T. Smith The Political Landscape: Constellations of Authority in Early Complex Polities
University of California Press 2003-10-07 0520237501 / 9780520237506 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good plus paperback, nice tight copy, former owner's name stamped on inside front cover 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adams, Charles Darwin [Editor] Lysias: Selected Speeches (Oklahoma Series in Classical Culture)
University of Oklahoma Press 1989-03-15 0806113960 / 9780806113968 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good- paperback. Red cover NOT AS PICTURED. Minor shelfwear. Front cover has sticker and stamp in upper corner. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alan Houghton Brodrick Early Man: A Survey of Human Origins
Hutchinson's Scientific and Technical Publications 1948 Hardcover Acceptable No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Acceptable hardcover. No dust jacket, very worn, binding is sound but loose 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alan Houghton Brodrick Father of Prehistory: The Abbe Henri Breuil: His Life and Times
Greenwood Press 1973 0837168406 / 9780837168401 Hardcover Good+ No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Good+ hardcover. No dust jacket. Else very good. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alasdair W. R. Whittle Neolithic Europe (Cambridge World Archaeology)
Cambridge University Press 1985-07-26 052128970X / 9780521289702 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback, light tanning to covers, previous owner's name stamped on inside front cover 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Alberto Villoldo; Erik Jendresen Journey to the Island of the Sun: The Return to the Lost City of Gold (Harper Odysseys)
Harpercollins 1992-05 0062508954 / 9780062508959 Hardcover Very Good Very Good- Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good- dust jacket. Former owner's seal on front end page. DJ has minor sunning, shelfwear. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Alexander Eliot The Horizon Concise History of Greece
American Heritage Pub. Co 1972 007019176X / 9780070191761 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Ex-owner's bookplate 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alice Beck Kehoe The Land of Prehistory: A Critical History of American Archaeology
Routledge 1998-08-29 0415920558 / 9780415920551 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good plus paperback, nice tight copy, previous owner's name stamped on inside front cover 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 American Heritage Editors; Illustrator-Illustrated The Light of the Past: A Treasury of Horizon
American Heritage Publishing Co. / Simon and Schuster 1967 Hardcover Good Good Dust Jacket Hardcover Oversize 
Good hardcover with good dust jacket. Occasional markings. DJ is price-clipped and has tears and edgewear. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Andrew Sherratt Economy and Society in Prehistoric Europe
Princeton University Press 1997-08-29 0691016976 / 9780691016979 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, light rubbing and discoloration to jacket, previous owner's name stamped on front end page 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Antony J. Sutcliffe On the Track of Ice Age Mammals
Harvard University Press 1988-10 067463778X / 9780674637788 Paperback Acceptable Paperback 
Acceptable, very functional paperback. Shelfwear and crease to cover, price marked off back. Spine is cracked. Binding intact, text and pictures/illustrations very good. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Arthur A. Demarest; Geoffrey W. Conrad Ideology and Pre-Columbian Civilizations (School of American Research Advanced Seminar Series)
School of American Research Press 1992-09-01 0933452837 / 9780933452831 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good plus paperback, nice tight copy, previous owner's name stamped on inside front cover 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Asimov, Isaac The Land of Canaan
Houghton Mifflin (Juv) 1971-11-01 0395125723 / 9780395125724 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good- Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Stated First Printing. Very good copy with clipped dust jacket in protective plastic wrap. Binding is tight, sturdy and square. Previous owner's name neatly signed on first page. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 B. B. Piotrovsky The Ancient Civilization of Urartu: An Archaeological Adventure (Ancient civilizations)
Cowles Book Co 1969 0402101715 / 9780402101710 Hardcover Very Good Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. 69 illustrations in color, 59 illustrations in black and white, 222 pages; printed in Switzerland; translated from the Russian by James Hogarth. Previous owner's name on front endpaper, the number 2262 is written on the title page; light age-toning. Binding is tight and sturdy; illustrations/pictures, boards and text also very good. Price-clipped DJ has wrinkling, minor shelfwear. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Barry Cunliffe GUIDE TO THE ROMAN REMAINS OF BATH
Special Interest Publications 1973 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light tanning to pages, light soiling to back cover,light shelf wear to cover 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bernardo T. Arriaza; Foreword by John W. Verano Beyond Death: The Chinchorro Mummies of Ancient Chile
Smithsonian 1995-09-17 1560985127 / 9781560985129 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with dust jacket. DJ has minor rubbing. Text, illustrations, pictures, boards, binding etc. all in very good condition. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie