Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

History Islands

 - 73 items found in your search
History Islands

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Luck Without Joy
Fremantle Arts Centre Press 1986 0949206024 / 9780949206022 Paperback Used: Very Good Very good Paperback 
Very good paperback in a DJ with with a few small chips to top edge. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alex D Hawkes Wild flowers of Jamaica
Collins Sangster 1974 0003900347 / 9780003900347 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Finish on cloth boards is a little chipped at top edge, previous owner's bookplate, boards are a little skewed 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alfred J. Gabay The Mystic Life of Alfred Deakin
Cambridge University Press 1992-11-27 0521414946 / 9780521414944 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dust Jacket 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alison M. Bowes Kibbutz Goshen: An Israeli Commune
Waveland Pr Inc April, 1989 0881333956 / 9780881333954 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
/Very good, 165. . 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ansted, D. T. The Channel Islands
London, England W. H. Allen 1865 Second edition Hardback (disbound) Good Hardback (disbound) 
This is the 1865 second edition. Copy is disbound, missing boards, but with original spine laid in. Map in rear is present. Light staining and foxing. Text is good, minus. Scarce. As is. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ben Corbett This is Cuba: An Outlaw Culture Survives
Basic Books 2002-10 0813338263 / 9780813338262 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Stated 1st printing in all-around very good+ condition. An excellent copy. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Brian Dickey No Charity There: A short history of social welfare in Australia
Nelson 1980 0170052486 / 9780170052481 Paperback Very Good Paperback Signed by Author
Signed paperback in very good condition. Author's signature and inscription ("to Sharon") on title page. Cover has rubbing, otherwise shelfwear is very minor. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brian May The Indonesian Tragedy
Graham Brash 1978 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
1981 printing. Tight and clean, light rubbing to cover, crease to spine. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 charles wilson The Tropics: World of Tomorrow
Harper & brothers 1951 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 
First Edition. Very good hardcover, light tanning to pages. Price-clipped DJ has wear, chips and tears, now protected in mylar. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Colin O'Connor Spanning Two Centuries: Historic Bridges of Australia
Univ of Queensland Pr 1986-04 0702217980 / 9780702217982 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover, spine is slightly cocked. DJ has a small tear to one corner, very light general wear. Book is slightly oversized, may require extra shipping charges. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 D. Ausubel The Fern and the Tiki
Christopher Pub House 1977-09 0815803591 / 9780815803591 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good copy. light rubbing/sunning to cover. binding and inside are clean and crisp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 David Haward Bain Sitting in Darkness: Americans in the Philippines
Houghton Mifflin (T) 1984-09 0395352851 / 9780395352854 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Good hardcover in good dust jacket. Small tear to bottom right of dust jacket. Sticker on top right of frontend page. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards and text also very good. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 David Lowenthal West Indian Societies (American Geographical Society research series)
Oxford University Press 1978-05-18 0195015592 / 9780195015591 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback, underlining/notes. Cover has some wear and creases. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 douglas lockwood The Front Door; Darwin, 1869-1969
Rigby 1968-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good in vg dj. Signed by someone who was Mayor of Darwin in 1971. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Dov Joseph The Faithful City The Siege of Jerusalem, 1948
Simon and Schuster 1960 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ Very Good DJ, 356 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Editor-Imre Salusinszky The Oxford Book of Australian Essays (Oxford Books of Prose)
Oxford University Press, USA 5/21/1998 0195537394 / 9780195537390 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good copy of the hardcover first edition in very good dust jacket. CLEAN. No marks. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Editor-Karl D. Jackson; Editor-Lucian W. Pye Political Power and Communications in Indonesia
University of California Press 1980-07-14 0520042050 / 9780520042056 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Tight and clean, few pages are creased. Light wear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Edward Dodd The rape of Tahiti: A typical Nineteenth-Century colonial venture wherein several European powers with their iron, pox, creed, commerce, and cannon violate ... the South Pacific Ocean (The Ring of fir
Dodd, Mead & Co 1983 0396081142 / 9780396081142 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Hard Cover 257pp/ 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Edward Fischer Mindanao mission: Archbishop Patrick Cronin's forty years in the Philippines
Seabury Press 1978 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Very good, DJ chipped, 177pp. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Emily Hahn The Islands, America's imperial adventure in the Philippines
Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 1981 0698110978 / 9780698110977 Unknown Binding Very Good Good Dust Jacket Unknown Binding 
Tight and clean except inscription to ffep. Price-clipped DJ has hips and creases. 
Price: 41.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie