Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

History Ireland/Scotland/Wales

 - 113 items found in your search
History Ireland/Scotland/Wales

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Tales From Scottish Lairds
Seven Hills Book+distributors 1985-10 0711701741 / 9780711701748 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A. D. Rees Life In A Welsh Countryside
University of Wales 1951 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good minus dust jacket. Tape reinforcement to bottom corners and heel of jacket, else very good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A.H.Dodd Studies In Stuart Wales Hardcover
University of Wales 1952-01-01 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Missing Hardcover 
Good hardcover, excellent working copy. Bind is intact but beginning to split in one section. Text has underlining / marginalia scattered throughout. Light shelfwear. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Angus and Patricia MacDonald Highlands & Islands of Scotland
Rizzoli 1991-08-15 0847813835 / 9780847813834 Hardcover Very Good Text Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good, lightly rubbed dust jacket. Text, dj, boards, and binding in very good condition. Shelfwear is very light. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Art O. Broin Beyond the Black Pig's Dyke: A Short History of Ulster
Irish American Book Company 1995-11 1856351149 / 9781856351140 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bella Bathurst; Harpercollins Uk The Lighthouse Stevensons: The Extraordinary Story of the Building of the Scottish Lighthouses by the Ancestors of Robert Louis Stevenson
Harper Perennial 2000-11-01 0060932260 / 9780060932268 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback copy. Shelfwear is very light. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bill Cullen It's a Long Way from Penny Apples
Forge Books 2003-03-01 0765307103 / 9780765307101 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in a like DJ with a bit of edgewear. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brendan Behan Brendan Behan's Island: An Irish Sketch-Book
Little Brown and Company 1985-01 0316087734 / 9780316087735 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover, previous owner's name on front endpaper. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Buachalla, Breandan O. The Crown of Ireland (Research Papers in Irish Studies)
Arlen House 2007-05-30 1903631416 / 9781903631416 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Light shelfwear. One stain to edge. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Carolly Erickson Bonnie Prince Charlie: A Biography
Quill 1990-11 0688100066 / 9780688100063 Paperback Good Paperback 
Good paperback copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Charles Kightly; Cadw: Welsh Historic Monuments; Editor-David M. Robinson A Mirror of Mediaeval Wales: Gerald of Wales and His Journey of 1188 (Cadw Theme)
Cadw Welsh Historic Monuments 1988-03 0948329300 / 9780948329302 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Good paperback, creases and wear to page edges and cover. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Charles MacKinnon Scottish Highlanders
Barnes & Noble Books 1995-04 0880299509 / 9780880299503 Hardcover Very Good- Very Good- Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good- hardcover with dust jacket. Binding tight and sturdy but lightly cocked. Very good text. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Colm McNamee The Wars of the Bruces: Scotland, England and Ireland, 1306-1328
Tuckwell Press, Ltd. 1997-02-01 1898410925 / 9781898410928 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Conor Cruise O'Brien Ancestral Voices: Religion and Nationalism in Ireland
University Of Chicago Press 1995-12-18 0226616525 / 9780226616520 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is minor. A nice copy. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 David Boulton U.V.F., 1966-73: An Anatomy of Loyalist Rebellion (Torc books)
Gill & MacMillan 1973-03-15 0717106667 / 9780717106660 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 David Morgan Rees Industrial Archaeology of Wales (The Industrial archaeology of the British Isles series)
David & Charles PLC 2/20/1975 0715368192 / 9780715368190 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good paperback, bit of wear to cover, name to ffep 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Denis Gwynn De Valera
E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc 1933 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
good plus hardcover, no dust jacket, fading to spine and edges of boards, previous owner's name (Sidney Young) on half-title page, corners lightly bumped 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Des Hickey A paler shade of green,
Frewin 1972 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Very good, DJ sl. Torn & creased, price clipped, 253pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Donal O'Donovan Kevin Barry and His Time
Glendale Publishing 1989-11 0907606687 / 9780907606680 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Dwayne E. Pickels Scottish Clans and Tartans (Looking Into the Past)
Chelsea House Publications 1997-11 0791046761 / 9780791046760 Library Binding Used: Very Good Library Binding 
Very good hardcover, pictorial boards. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie