Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

History Italy

 - 79 items found in your search
History Italy

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Garibaldi's Defence of the Roman Republic
Longmans Green 1907 Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
3rd impression, top corner of spine tab shows rectangular crack; small tears to fabric of same; bumped corners, binding shaken but intact, light foxing throughout 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A.J. White THE POLITICAL LIFE AND LETTERS OF CAVOUR 1848-1861
Oxford Univ. Press 1959 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
Acceptable hardcover. Ex-lib from the New York Times with stamps to end pages and pastedowns, publishers bookplate to ffep. Hinges are a bit loose and split at index page. Spine ends are scuffed, chipped and torn, outside edges of spine are tearing. 
Price: 47.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alan Cassels Fascist Italy
N.Y.: Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1968 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback, cover is creased and worn. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ann Cornelisen Where It All Began: Italy 1954
Penguin (Non-Classics) 1991-07-01 0140147837 / 9780140147834 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback, cover is worn and creased, tear near spine. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Baron, Hans Crisis of the Early Italian Renaissance
Princeton University Press 1966-03-01 0691007527 / 9780691007526 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
1966, Princeton University Press. Good gently used copy. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barzini The Italians: A Full-Length Portrait Featuring Their Manners and Morals
Scribner 1977-02-01 0689705409 / 9780689705403 Board book Used: Good Board book 
Good paperback, soil to page edges, cover is chipped, worn and creased, small strips of tape to spine ends. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Belden H Paulson The searchers
Quadrangle Books 1966 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ Very Good DJ. 360pp. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Benito Mussolini The Fall of Mussolini
Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1948 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition 212 pp. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bernard Wall Italian art, life, and landscape (Harper Colophon books CN/33)
Harper and Row 1964 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
Good paperback, cover is quite worn and creased, closed tears, affects a few pages. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Carlo M. Cipolla Fighting Plague In Italy (Curti Lecture Series)
University of Wisconsin Press 1981-02-15 0299083446 / 9780299083441 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, cover has corners curls, light wear. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Clara M. Lovett Giuseppe Ferrari and the Italian Revolution
University of North Carolina Press 1979-12 0807813540 / 9780807813546 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in a DJ with rubbing. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Commune di Castelnuovo Rangone Castelnuovo Rangone: L'ambiente e la Storia
Modena, Italy Coptip Industrie Grafiche (printer) 1985 Used: Very Good 
Square small quarto. Heavily illustrated with photos, diagrams, etc. Map in pocket in rear. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Countess Evelyn Martinengo CESARESCO The Liberation of Italy; 1815-1870.
Seeley & Co 1902 Hardcover Collectible: Acceptable Hardcover 
Rare title in rather distressed condition, loose signature, missing title pages, binding rather stained and rubbed with spine fading, bumped corners, foxing to pages, catalogers note on preface page 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 David G. Horn Social Bodies
Princeton University Press 1994-11-14 0691037205 / 9780691037202 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback, stamps to front page edges, very light wear to cover. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 David I. Kertzer Comrades and Christians: Religion and Political Struggle in Communist Italy
Waveland Press 1990-07 0881335630 / 9780881335637 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 David I. Kertzer Family Political Economy (Life Course Studies)
University of Wisconsin Press 1989-12-15 0299121941 / 9780299121945 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 David Tutaev The man who saved Florence
Coward-McCann 1967 Unknown Binding GOOD Unknown Binding 
Spine sl. Dulled, else g-vg. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 David Tutaev The man who saved Florence
Coward-McCann 1967 Unknown Binding GOOD Unknown Binding 
Spine sl. Dulled, else g-vg. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Derek Parker Casanova
The History Press 2002-04 075092666X / 9780750926669 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in a like DJ with very light wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Douglas R. Holmes Cultural Disenchantments
Princeton University Press 1989-09-01 0691028494 / 9780691028491 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 
Acceptable paperback, pen to text, light wear to cover. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie