Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

History France

 - 310 items found in your search
History France

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Archives de Paris
Trinckvel 2851320297 / 9782851320292 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book it is not available for expedited delivery; international shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Archives du Languedoc
Trinckvel 2851320408 / 9782851320407 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book it is not available for expedited delivery; international shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 archives du nord
TRINCKVEL 2851320270 / 9782851320278 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book it is not available for expedited delivery; international shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bourgondische Tijd - Twaalfjarig Bestand (Geschiedenis van de Lage Landen, Deel 2)
Fibula-Van Dishoeck 1977 9022839311 / 9789022839317 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover Oversize 
Very good+ in good+ dj with evenly sunned spine. Folio. In Dutch. Heavily illustrated. Volume 2 of series. 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 De Gaulle and the French Army: A Crisis in Civil-Military Relations
NY: Twentieth Century, 1964 1964 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good + Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in a DJ with light wear to edges, bit of rubbing to rear. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Einde Tachtigjarige Oorlog - Patriottentijd (Geschiedenis van de Lage Landen, Deel 3)
Fibula-Van Dishoeck 1976 9022839338 / 9789022839331 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover Oversize 
Very good+ in good+ dustjacket with evenly sunned spine. Folio. Beautifully and extensively illustrated. This is volume 3 of series. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 French Belles-Lettres: From 1640 to 1870, Humor, Sentiment, Romance
M. Walter Dunne 1901 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover. no dj. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A. Brisson The War Work of Lucien Jonas
Editions D'Art Guerrier et Moderne 1918 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 100 original lithographs 
French title is " L'ouvre de Guerre de Lucien Jonas. Ivory linen cloth in French and English with 100 prints. #236 of limited edition of 2000. Faded blue pencil signature across front, dated 1919. Apparently author's signature. This copy inscribed to Sumner B. Young from Allen H. Sud Jr. Hinges starting but sound. Very light even tanning to spine and edges. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Achille Luchaire Social France At the Time of Philip Augustus
Harper & Row, Publishers 1967-01-01 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
A good copy of the original edition of the paperback. Harper Torchbook series. Sewn binding. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Alain Corbin Village Bells
Macmillan Publishers Limited 1999 0333752805 / 9780333752807 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Alan I Forrest The French Revolution and the poor
St. Martin's Press 1981 0312305249 / 9780312305246 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Hardcover/Very good, DJ, 198pp. . 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alan Schom One Hundred Days: Napoleon's Road to Waterloo
Oxford University Press, USA 1993-10-28 0195081773 / 9780195081770 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Albert Goodwin The French Revolution / Albert Goodwin (Harper torchbooks : The Academy library)
Harper & Row 1962 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
good paperback. light edgewear. iffy binding. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Albert Guerard France In The Classical Age: The Life and Death of an Ideal
Harper Torchbook NY 1965 1965 Paperback Very Good Text Paperback 
1965 Harper Torchbook in acceptable condition. Price marked off wraps, light shelfwear, spine is cracked. Occasional marginalia and underlining, though text is mostly clean and always readable. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Albert Guerard France of Tomorrow
Harvard University Press 1942 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, DJ present, 287pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Alexis Peskine The French Evolution: Race, Politics and the 2005 Riots
MoCADA 2007 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Great copy! Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Alfred Cobban The Social Interpretation of the French Revolution (Wiles Lectures)
Cambridge University Press 1968-10-01 0521095484 / 9780521095488 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Paperback in very good condition. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Alistair Horne The French Army and Politics: 1870-1970
Peter Bedrick 1984 0911745157 / 9780911745153 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Alistair Horne; Illustrator-41 Photo Illus Text Illus The Fall Of Paris The Seige And The Commune: 1870-71
St. Martin's Press 1965 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
good hardcover in good dust jacket, jacket is faded and chipped at edges, bottom corners bumped, head and heel a bit rubbed 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Amann, Peter H Revolution & Mass Democracy
PRINCETON UNIV PRESS@ 1975-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
1975, Princeton University Press. Very good copy with dust jacket. Binding is sturdy and square. Dj shows minor shelf wear. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie