Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Books About Books/Publishing

 - 188 items found in your search
Books About Books/Publishing

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Author's By Profession, Volume Two (2): From the Copywright Act 1911 until the End of 1981
William Kaufmann Inc. 0865760713 / 9780865760714 Unbound Very Good Unbound 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards and text also very good. DJ protected in Mylar wraps. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Aaron Lansky Outwitting History: The Amazing Adventures of a Man Who Rescued a Million Yiddish Books
Algonquin Books 2005-09-02 1565125134 / 9781565125131 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. A nice copy. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ainslie T. Embree Editor: WM. Theodore De Bary A Guide to Oriental Classics (sec. edn.)
Columbia University Press 1975 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Very good, paperback, 257pp. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alan Swallow An Editor's Essays of Two Decades
Ohio Univ Pr (Trd) June, 1962 0804000735 / 9780804000734 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ Very Good DJ. 401pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alexander Ireland The Book-lover's Enchiridion: A Treasury of Thoughts on the Solace and Companionship of Books
Gale Research 1969-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Good hardcover, no dust jacket (possibly as issued). Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Allen Ahearn Collected Books
Putnam Adult 7/17/1991 0399136630 / 9780399136634 Hardcover Good Hardcover 
Good hardcover copy with good dust jacket. Text is clean. Dust jacket protected by mylar wraps. International shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Altick, Richard D. The Scholar Adventurers
Ohio State University Press 1987-08-01 081420435X / 9780814204351 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Anne Fadiman Ex Libris: Confessions of a Common Reader
Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2000-11-25 0374527229 / 9780374527228 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anthony Rota Life in a London Bookshop: Excerpts from a Lecture
The Ampersand Cluv, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. 1989-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Scarce, olive cloth boards, gilt titling; very light wear 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bartlett, John Russell; Mueller, Jerry E. [Editor] The Autobiography of John Russell Bartlett
John Carter Brown library 2006-01-01 0916617661 / 9780916617660 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover. No dust jacket - red cloth boards with gilt design on front, gilt lettering on spine. 226 pages plus note on the printing/publishing. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; text also very good+. Very light bump at edge/top corner. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Basbanes, Nicholas A. Patience & Fortitude: A Roving Chronicle of Book People, Book Places, and Book Culture
Harper 2001-10-02 0060196955 / 9780060196950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Stated first edition with full number line indicating 1st printing. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. DJ has sunning to spine and edges, pricing-sticker sized scuff on back, minor shelfwear otherwise. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bennett, Paul A. [Editor] Books and Printing: A Treasury for Typophiles
Frederic C Beil 1991-12-01 0913720720 / 9780913720721 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good- dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. Light shelf wear to dust jacket, small chip. DJ protected in Mylar wraps. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bettina. Hurlimann Seven Houses My Life with Books.
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell (1977) 1977 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
First US, price clipped dj in heavy mylar sleeve, light wear 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bohdan S. Wynar Introduction to Bibliography and Reference Work, a Guide to Materials and Sources, 4th Revised Edition
Libraries Unlimited 1967 Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good- Hardcover 
Hardcover in very good- condition. No dust jacket, previous owner's name on front endpaper. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Boris I. Gorokhoff Publishing in the USSR
Indiana U. Press 1959 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 C. Kegan Paul Memories
Archon Books 1971 0208011579 / 9780208011572 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover/Very good, DJ sl. Torn, 390pp. . 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Carla Mazzio; Bradin Cormack Book Use, Book Theory: 1500-1700
Joseph Regenstein Library, The Universit 2005-08-15 0943056349 / 9780943056340 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Published 2005 by University of Chicago. Very nice copy. Binding is tight and sturdy, spine uncreased. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cecil, Lord David Fine Art of Reading & Other Literary Stu
BOBBS MERRILL CO 1964-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
First of this edition, as pictured. Good+ in good+ clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Charles B., ed. Anderson Bookselling in America and the world: Some observations & recollections in celebration of the 75th anniversary of the American Booksellers Association
Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Co 1975 0812905393 / 9780812905397 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with very good dust jacket. Shelfwear is very light, DJ protected in Mylar wraps. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Charles P Everitt The adventures of a treasure hunter
V. Gollancz 1952 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Excellent condition! Binding tight, pages crisp with no markings, very minor shelfwear to dj ( in mylar). 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie