Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

History Spain

 - 53 items found in your search
History Spain

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adrian Shubert Death and Money in the Afternoon: A History of the Spanish Bullfight
Oxford University Press, USA 1999-06-03 0195095243 / 9780195095241 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
First Edition. Very good hardcover, bump to corner, bottom edge, light wear to boards. No DJ. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alonso De Contreras; Alonso De Contreras; Editor-Philip Dallas The Adventures of Captain Alonso De Contreras: A 17th Century Journey
Paragon House 1989-11 1557781680 / 9781557781680 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in a like DJ with very light wear. Nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Benjamin Welles SPAIN; THE GENTLE ANARCHY
FREDERICK PRAEGER 1965 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Hardcover in Very Good condition w/ Very Good clipped DJ. 386pp. . 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Benjamin Welles SPAIN; THE GENTLE ANARCHY
FREDERICK PRAEGER 1965 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Hardcover in Very Good condition w/ Very Good clipped DJ. 386pp. . 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bruce Schoenfeld Last Serious Thing: A Season at the Bullfights
Simon & Schuster 1992-03-15 0671727486 / 9780671727482 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
First Edition. Very good hardcover in a like DJ. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Carmen Irizarry THE THIRTY THOUSAND: MODERN SPAIN AND PROTESTANTISM
New York Harcourt Brace & World 1966-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good + Hardcover 
First Edition. Very good hardcover in a price-clipped DJ with chips and creases, now protected in mylar. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Cecil Roth The Spanish Inquisition
W.W. Norton & Co. 1996-12-17 0393002551 / 9780393002553 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Same ISBN, different publishing date and cover than that pictured here. Very good paperback, nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Colin Martin; Geoffrey Parker The Spanish Armada
W W Norton & Co Inc 1992-11 0393309266 / 9780393309263 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Light shelfwear/sunning. Abrasion on front wraps from sticker removal, remainder mark on bottom edge. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 David Howarth The Voyage of the Armada
Penguin (Non-Classics) 1982-11-18 0140063153 / 9780140063158 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback, cover has some wear, creases. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 David Howarth The Voyage of the Armada: The Spanish Story
The Viking Press 1981-10-19 0670748285 / 9780670748280 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover, light soil to page edges. DJ has a large chip and tears. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 De La Mora, Constancia In Place of Splendor
Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1939-01-01 Hardcover Acceptable No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Acceptable hardcover copy. No dust jacket, wear to extremities. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Diego Miguel Bringas Y. Encinas Friar Bringas Reports to the King: Methods of Indoctrination on the Frontier of New Spain, 1796-97 (Documentary Relations of the Southwest: The Franciscan Relat)
University of Arizona Press 1977-01 0816505241 / 9780816505241 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Edward Lewine Death and the Sun: A Matador's Season in the Heart of Spain
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 2005-07-05 061826325X / 9780618263257 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
First Edition. Very good hardcover, light crease to first few pages, DJ has flap crease, light wear. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Elmer Bendiner The Rise and Fall of Paradise
Dorset Press / Hippocrene Books 1990-04 0880294663 / 9780880294669 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
First Thus. Very good hardcover, remains of previous owner's sticker to ffep. DJ has light wear. Nice copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Gabriel de Lavergne; Translator-Guido Waldman The Love Letters of a Portuguese Nun
Harvill Press 1998-02 1860460348 / 9781860460340 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Shelfwear is very minor. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Garrett Mattingly The Armada
Houghton Mifflin 1959 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Good hardcover, hinges a bit on the loose side, light soil to page edges, boards show a bit of wear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 George Edward Graham Schley and Santiago: an Historical Account of the Blockade and Final Destruction of the Spanish Fleet under Command...
W. B. Concey 1902 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, cloth, 474pp..of Admiral Pasquale Cervera, July 3, 1898. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Gerald Howson Arms for Spain: The Untold Story of the Spanish Civil War
St. Martin's Press 1999-11 0312241771 / 9780312241773 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
1999 St. Martin's Press hardcover in very good condition. Light shelfwear, else vg. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Graham Winston THE SPANISH ARMADAS
Doubleday 1972-01-01 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Acceptable Hardcover 
Acceptable hardcover. Ex-lib. Stamp to title page, pocket to rear pastedown. Price-clipped DJ has large chips and tears, damage from call number removal to spine. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Henry F. Schulte SPANISH PRESS
University of Illinois Press 01 April, 1968 0252724879 / 9780252724879 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover/Very good, DJ, 280pp. . 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie