Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

History U.S. Presidents

 - 150 items found in your search
History U.S. Presidents

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abraham Lincoln, by Carl Schurz. The Gettysburg speech and other papers, by Abraham Lincoln. Together with testimonies by Emerson, Whittier, Holmes, and Lowell, and a biographical sketch of Carl Schurz
Houghton Mifflin 1899-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Publication date of 1891 listed on the copyright page. Houghton-Mifflin. Very good copy. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Binding is tight, sturdy and square. Previous owner's name signed on front endpaper, minimal shelfwear. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The White House Press on the presidency: News managment and co-option
University Press of America 1983 0819132551 / 9780819132550 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, name to ffep, light wear to cover. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aaron Wildavsky The Presidency
Little Brown & Company 1969 0316940364 / 9780316940368 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good+ Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Stated 1st printing (first edition) hardcover in very good condition with good+ dust jacket. Minor shelfwear. Text is very good, binding tight and sturdy. DJ has edgewear. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Abraham Lincoln; Don E. Fehrenbacher [Editor] Lincoln: Speeches and Writings 1832-1858 (Library of America)
Library of America 1989-10-01 0940450437 / 9780940450431 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
FIRST PRINTING. Very good hardcover in very good-- dust jacket. Shelfwear and scratches to dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Abraham Lincoln; Edited and Designed by A. K. Roche ... Even the promise of freedom,: In the words of Abraham Lincoln
Prentice-Hall 1970 0132922355 / 9780132922357 Hardcover Very Good Good+ Dust Jacket Hardcover Oversize 
Very good hardcover with good dust jacket. DJ is price-clipped and has minor shelfwear and two one-inch closed tears. Else very good. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alan Pell Crawford Twilight at Monticello: The Final Years of Thomas Jefferson
Random House 2008-01-08 1400060796 / 9781400060795 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover with dust jacket in all-around very good condition. A very nice copy. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Albert Furtwangler ASSASSIN ON STAGE
University of Illinois Press May, 1991 0252017463 / 9780252017469 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ Very Good DJ. 168pp. Bookplate signed by author. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alexander Eliot Abraham Lincoln: An Illustrated Biography
Brompton Books Corp 1986-08 0861242548 / 9780861242542 Hardcover Very Good Very Good- Dust Jacket Hardcover Oversize 
Very good hardcover with very good- dust jacket. Text, boards, illustrations, and binding in very good condition. DJ has rubbing, else very good. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alf J. Mapp Thomas Jefferson: A Strange Case of Mistaken Identity
Madison Books 1989-01-25 0819157821 / 9780819157829 Hardcover Very Good Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with dust jacket. Minor shelfwear. DJ is price-clipped and has tearing at head of spine and corners. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Allan Nevins The Emergence of Lincoln 2 Volumes, Douglas, Buchanan and Party Chaos, Prologue to Civil War
Scribners 1950 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Spines dulled and soiled at edges, light bowing. Else good solid copies. 2 volumes 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Allen, Gary Richard Nixon : The Man Behind the Mask
Western Islands 1971-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
First Edition. 1971, Western Islands. Signed by the author! Unclipped dust jacket in protective plastic wrap. Binding is tight, sturdy and square. Dj shows a bit of wear and is missing part of the rear. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Anthony Brandt Thomas Jefferson Travels : Selected Writings, 1784-1789
National Geographic 18 April, 2006 0792254864 / 9780792254867 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dust Jacket 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Barry Schwartz George Washington: The Making of an American Symbol (Cornell paperbacks)
Cornell Univ Pr 1990-09 0801497477 / 9780801497476 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Cornell University Press paperback with pictures in good+ condition. Shelfwear and an abrasion to bottom back wraps at hinge, piece of tape put there to keep wraps from separating at hinge. Binding and interior in vg condition. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Barry Sussman The Great Coverup: Nixon and the Scandal of Watergate
Signet 1974-08-29 0451063031 / 9780451063038 Paperback Acceptable Paperback 
Acceptable but very functional Signet mass market paperback copy. Previous owner's name/address on inside of front cover, cracked spine. Binding intact, text and pictures very good. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Barry Werth 31 Days: The Crisis That Gave Us the Government We Have Today
Nan A. Talese 2006-04-11 0385513801 / 9780385513807 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacketlight shelfwear 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Benjamin Platt Thomas; Illustrator-Romaine Proctor; Introduction-Ralph G. Newman Lincoln's New Salem
Lincoln's New Salem Enterprises 1973 Revised Edition Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Revised edition, 1973, with illustrations by Romaine Proctor and introduction by Ralph G. Newman. "86" written on half-title page. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bernard Asbell When F. D. R. Died
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1961 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, DJ very good, 211pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bernard Asbell When F. D. R. Died
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1961 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good, DJ, 211pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Blum, John Morton Joe Tumulty and the Wilson era
Houghton Mifflin 1951-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Acceptable Hardcover 
Good hardcover in acceptable DJ. Text is clean, bind is intact, though loosened from spine. Shelfwear to boards. Shelfwear, rubbing, chips to edges of DJ, large chip on spine side of DJ, runs roughly 1/3 length of spine. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Brant, Irving James Madison; Secretary of State, 1800-1809
Bobbs-Merrill 1953-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Stated First Edition. Published 1953. Very good copy. Binding is tight, sturdy and square. Previous owner's name signed on front endpaper, no dj. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie