Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Family/Relationships

 - 47 items found in your search
Family/Relationships

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Growing on: Ideas about aging
Van Nostrand Reinhold 1984 0442282788 / 9780442282783 Unknown Binding Very Good+ Unknown Binding 
Text is clear and unmarked. Bind is tight and sturdy. DJ in good shape with minimal shelf-wear, some tanning on bind. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A. S. Neill; Foreword-Erich Fromm Summerhill: A Radical Approack to Child Rearing
Hart Publishing Company 1960 Paperback Good Paperback 
Good paperback copy. Gentle crease to spine, price marked off cover, some age-toning. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Armin A. Brott Fathering Your Toddler: A Dad's Guide to the Second and Third Years
Abbeville Press 2005-05-01 0789208504 / 9780789208507 Second Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback copy of the 2nd edition. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition; shelfwear is very minor. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barbara H. Settles; Roma S. Hanks; Editor-Marvin B. Sussman American Families and the Future: Analyses of Possible Destinies (Marriage & Family Review) (Marriage & Family Review)
Haworth Press 1993-10 1560244682 / 9781560244684 Hardcover Used: Acceptable Hardcover 
First signature loose, reglued. 8 pages with marker. A few other loose pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barbara Harrison 50+ and Looking for Love Online: The Dos & Don'ts of Writing Successful Personal Ads Online and in Print (Advice from 50+ Singles Around the Country)
Crossing Press 2000-08-29 1580910424 / 9781580910422 Paperback Very Good+ Paperback 
Very good+ paperback copy. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good+. An excellent copy. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barbara J. Risman; Pepper Schwartz Gender in Intimate Relationships: A Micro-Structural Approach
Wadsworth Publishing Company 1988-11 0534096905 / 9780534096908 Paperback Very Good+ Paperback 
Wraps show light shelf-wear. Text is clear and unmarked. Bind is tight and uncreased. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barry Weinhold Playing Grown-Up Is Serious Business: Breaking Free of Addictive Family Patterns
Stillpoint Publishing 1988-09 0913299510 / 9780913299517 Paperback Very Good+ Paperback 
Wraps, bind in excellent shape with little shelf-wear. Text is clear and unmarked throughout. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Betty Berzon Permanent Partners: Building Gay & Lesbian Relationships That Last
Dutton Adult 1988-10-24 0525246983 / 9780525246985 Hardcover Very Good- Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover first edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, moderate shelfwear. Binding is tight and sturdy, text also very good. DJ is worn. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Betty Degeneres; foreword by Dina Bachelor Evan Just A Mom: Heartfelt Advice from a Mother Who Understands What it Means to Love and Support a Gay Child (An Advocate Book)
Alyson Books 2000-11-01 1555836135 / 9781555836139 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with like DJ. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Blair Justice The Abusing Family
Human Sciences Pr 1976-11 0877052948 / 9780877052944 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
good paperbacklight shelfwearminor edgewear to cover 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Brendan Baber; Eric Spitznagel A Guy's Guide to Dating: Everything You Need to Know About Love, Sex, Relationships, and Other Things Too Terrible to Contemplate
Main Street Books 1/20/1998 0385485530 / 9780385485531 Paperback Very Good+ Paperback 
Wraps show no shelf-wear. Text is clear and unmarked. Bind is tight and uncreased. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 C. Henry Kempe; Ray E. Helfer Battered Child
University Of Chicago Press 1982-02 0226430391 / 9780226430393 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
light shelfwearlight wear to coverminor edgewear and closed tears to cover 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Carmel Shalev Birth Power: The Case for Surrogacy
Yale University Press 1989-09-10 0300042167 / 9780300042160 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with very good dust jacket. Shelfwear is minor. DJ, text, boards, and binding in very good condition. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Carole Spitzack Confessing Excess: Women and the Politics of Body Reduction (Suny Series in Gender and Society)
State University of New York Press 1990-09 079140272X / 9780791402726 1st Edition Paperback Very Good+ Paperback Octavo 
Text is clear and unmarked. Bind is tight and uncreased. Wraps show slight shelf-wear on edges, some fading. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Costas Hercules Selfishians, otherishites, and fairishers: A guide to harmonious relationships
The Fairisher Press 1982 094390000X / 9780943900001 1st Edition Paperback Very Good+ Paperback 
Color prints and text in excellent shape throughout. Bind is tight and uncreased. Cover is beginning to tan, shows moderate shelf-wear on edges. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Daniel B. Frank Deep Blue Funk and Other Stories: Portraits of Teenage Parents
Ounce Of Prevention Fund 6/15/1983 0226259943 / 9780226259949 1st Edition Paperback Very Good Paperback Octavo 
Text is clear and unmarked. Bind is tight and uncreased. Cover shows moderate shelf-wear, some rubbing. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Deirdre Imus Growing Up Green: Baby and Child Care: Volume 2 in the Bestselling Green This! Series
Simon & Schuster 2008-04-15 1416541241 / 9781416541240 Paperback Good+ Paperback 
Good+ paperback. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Editor-Annabel Stehli Dancing in the Rain: Stories of Exceptional Progress by Parents of Children With Special Needs
Georgian Institute 1995-11 0964483807 / 9780964483804 Paperback Very Good- Paperback 
Very good- paperback copy. Previous owner's name stamped on inside of front cover, shelfwear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Editor-Ursula Owen Fathers: Reflections by Daughters
Pantheon Books 1985-04 0394539184 / 9780394539188 Hardcover Very Good Text Very Good- Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good- hardcover. Shelfwear, else vg. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Elizabeth Noble; Foreword by Ashley Montagu Primal Connections: How Our Experiences from Conception to Birth Influence Our Emotions, Behavior, and Health
Simon & Schuster 1993-02 0671678515 / 9780671678517 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Minor shelfwear. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. A nice copy. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie