Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Children's

 - 18 items found in your search
Children's

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Arthur Irving Gates Make and make-believe (Third reader; The work-play books)
The Macmillan Company 1930 Unknown Binding ACCEPTABLE Unknown Binding 
. Fair Hardbound; cover worn; names on flyleaf; tape repair on cover and few misc. Pages; 310pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 beautiful coloured frontispiece, translated from the Italian by Dorothy Emmrich, illustrated by Wilhelm Reetz Teresah A Doll Two Children & Three Storks
E. P. Dutton 1931 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 
Book is tight and clean, very slight yellowing to pages. DJ has enchanting illustration, bit of pencil and many chips and creases near edges. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Belle Wiley Children of the cliff,
D. Appleton and Co 1905 Unknown Binding Collectible: Good Unknown Binding 
Child's name inside, some soiling and rubbing to pictorial boards, ffep clipped at both corners, some evidence of damp staining 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Brian Jacques The Great Redwall Feast (Redwall)
Philomel 27 August, 1996 0399227075 / 9780399227073 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ Very Good DJ. 64pp. Signed. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Brian Randall The B Book
Warner Books August, 1994 0446518018 / 9780446518017 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good+ Condition w/ Very Good+ DJ. 88pp. DJ unclipped, very bright and clear. Extra wide. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Brian, ed. Doyle The Who's Who of Children's Literature
Evelyn 1970 First Edition Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
A very nice copy. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Claude Clement Musician from the Darkness
Little, Brown 1989 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ Very Good DJ, 28 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Emilie Benson & Alden Arthur Knipe Knipe Polly Trotter Patriot
MacMillan, 1922 1922 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
This is FIRST EDITION, Macmillan 1916. In very good condition. Light even sunning to spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Emilie Benson Knipe A patriot maid, and other stories
The Century co 1928 Hardcover GOOD Hardcover 
FIRST EDITION. Uneven soil and very light spotting to front board, else good, clean and tight. Former owner's signature in pen. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Eugene Trivizas Pegasus and Mendios: the Amazing Adventures of a Winged Horse and a Little Donkey
Mmmsgoi 2000 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Large Hardcover in Near Fine condition w/o DJ. 102pp. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hans Christian Andersen; Illustrator-Kate Greenaway Kate Greenaway's Original Drawings for the Snow Queen
Schocken 1/1/1987 0805237763 / 9780805237764 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
Rubbing to ffep, otherwise book is tight and clean. DJ has small chips/tears to edges and corners, now protected in mylar 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Jeffrey Prentice; Bettina Bird Dromkeen: A Journey into Children's Literature
Holt Rinehart & Winston 1990-05 0805007733 / 9780805007732 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Pages unmarked, clean. binding in excellent condition. Dust jacket has protective cover, some scratches on original dj. Book in very good condition. International shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Josephine, Van Dolzen; Illustrated by Esther Friend Pease This is the World
Rand McNally 1960 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition. Signed by Illustrator. W/colored sketch "Hello Danny, Esther Friend. ". 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Laura Elizabeth Howe Richards Miss Jimmy,
D. Estes & company 1913 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition, 270 pgs. Inside cover faded, some writing on inside back cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Lee Bennett Hopkins Pauses: Autobiographical Reflections of 101 Creators of Children's Books
HarperCollins Publishers May, 1995 0060247487 / 9780060247485 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hard Cover/ 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Lewis Meyer The Tipsy Witch and other Tairy Fales
McGraw-Hill 1974 0070417431 / 9780070417434 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with good+ dust jacket, not an ex-library. Text is unmarked and clean. Spine/binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Boards also in vg condition. Dust jacket has very light shelfwear/sunning. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Mollie C. Winchester; Illustrator-Marguerite M. Jones Oft-Told Tales of Lincoln
Albert Whitman & Co., Chicago 1944 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Good hardcover, exactly like picture. Pages are tanned, some have light soil to margins. Boards are quite worn and scuffed, especially at spine ends & corners. Pictorial paste-down has some light scribbling. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Ruth V. McKee McKee's Price Guide to Children's Literature 1970
Waytonka Press 1970 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Book is clean and tight, slight bump to head and heel 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie