Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

History Regional U.S.

 - 1217 items found in your search
History Regional U.S.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 1Report of the Territorial Auditor to the Governor of Dakota Territory and the Governors of North Dakota and South Dakota
Free Press Co 1889 Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
Rather fragile, spine tab is separating along gutter, well rubbed and soiled black boards with bright gilt titles,browned pages,fold out vcharts are in good order 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Bibliography Of Minnesota Territorial Documents.
Minnesota Historical Soc. 1936 Unknown Binding Very Good Unknown Binding 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Catalogue of Augustana College 1908-1909
Canton, South Dakota 1908 Collectible: Good 
Sewn chapbook, soiling and dulling to wraps, else intact and collectible 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Empirical studies of Indiana politics;: Studies of legislative behavior
Indiana University Press 1970 0253319501 / 9780253319500 First Edition Unknown Binding Very Good+ Unknown Binding Octavo 
First edition in fantastic condition. NOT ex-lib, free of remainder markings. Text is clear, crisp, unmarked. Bind is tight and sturdy. DJ shows minimal edgewear, arrives wrapped in protective mylar. A unique addition to any Midwestern historical library. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Essays on the history of the American West (Essays in American history)
Dryden Press 1975 0030793858 / 9780030793851 Unbound Used: Good Unbound 
Good paperback, tanning to page edges, cover has wear and creases, light soil. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hennepin County History Magazine Winter 1958 through Spring 1963 [All numbers bound in one volume]
Minneapolis, MN Hennepin County Historical Society 1958-1963 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Good plus. Quarto, @550 pages with b/w photos, illustrations, maps. 22 numbers of Hennepin County History Magazine bound together in a light blue/teale color cloth hardcover binding with gold-foil stamping to the front & spine, lightly soiled o/w v.g. cond. All numbers of the magazine were slightly trimmed by the binder before being bound. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 International Conference on Mississippi Valley Type Lead-Zinc Deposits Proceedings Volume
1983 University of Missouri Rollas Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Bound offprint, sl. soiled wraps, not annotated or marked up 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Mankato State College Katonian Yearbook 1972 the Last Transformation
Mankato State College 1972-01-01 Unknown Binding Used: Acceptable Unknown Binding 
Good, but rubbed with heavy crease in middle. Binding is sewn. A 60's classic. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Minnesota History Bulletin, Vol 2, No 8
Minnesota Historical Society 1918 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Quarterly, a little browned, flimsy paper covers in various conditions 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 New York (Harper's Magazine)
Gallery Books 1991-11 0831742577 / 9780831742577 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
A little browning, else clean, tightly bound, Gallery Books edition 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Pennsylvania area key : a guide to the genealogical records of the State of Pennsylvania : including maps, histories, charts and other helpful materials
Area Keys 1976-01-01 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Second Edition, 1976. Very good copy. Binding is sturdy, spine uncreased. Back cover a bit dirty. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Promised Lands Volume 2: Subdivisions in Florida's Wetlands
INFORM 1977 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback, cover has some wear, creases to spine. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Roberts County History Dakota Territoy Centennial
Roberts County Centennial Committee 1961 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
No jacket, slightly cocked boards, a little soiling 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Sisyphus in the Hayfield: View of a Berkshire Farmer
Cobble Press 1988 0962120502 / 9780962120503 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Better than average previously owned copy with no notes, highlighting to text 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 South Dakota Historical Society [Volume II, No.1-4]One Purpose: To Tell South Dakota's Story
Pierre, SD 1937 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
4 issues. Volume II, numbers 1-4. Entitled: One Purpose: To Tell South Dakota's Story. Previous owner's name on front covers, else very good. Wraps as issued. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 South Dakota Legislative Manual 1913
State Publishing Co, SD 1913 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Oversize 
A little wear to blue boards, bumped corners, scarce annual 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Southern city, national ambition: The growth of early Washington, D.C., 1800-1860 (Octagon research series)
Published by George Washington University Center for Washington Area Studies in conjunction with the American Architectural Foundation 1995 1888028009 / 9781888028003 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback; practically new; tight binding; text is very good and so is cover. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 TALES FROM THE ALLEGHENY FOOTHILLS
Bedford, Self-published 1975-01-01 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Second Printing, 1988. Very good copy of this interesting pamphlet. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Energy To Make Things Better: An Illustrated History of NSPC
Northern States Power Company 1999 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very Good Quarto Paperback, light wear to edges 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Gopher 1929 Volume 42
University of Minnesota 1929 0012264128 Used: Very Good 
The Gopher Yearbook from The University of Minnesota. 1929, Volume 42. Very good collectible copy. Scarce! Front hinge slightly loose but still sturdy. Text and plates very good. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book it is not available for expedited delivery; international shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie