Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Law and Crime

 - 155 items found in your search
Law and Crime

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 2002 Deskbook Encyclopedia of American School Law (Deskbook Encyclopedia of American School Law, 2002)
Center for Education & Employment November, 2001 1931200114 / 9781931200110 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Soft Cover 659 Pp/ 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Law and American history: Cases and materials (American casebook series)
West Pub. Co 1980 0829920943 / 9780829920949 Unknown Binding Very Good+ Unknown Binding Oversize 
Hardcover 1982 reprint edition in excellent condition. Maroon boards with gilded lettering, showing little edge or shelf-wear. Text is clean and crisp throughout. Bind is tight and sturdy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A.K.R. Kiralfy English Legal System
Sweet & Maxwell Ltd 1978-12 0421238909 / 9780421238909 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Sunning, light shelfwear. A handful of pages with light marginalia. Spine is uncreased, binding is tight and sturdy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 American Bar Association; ABA The American Bar Association Guide to Workplace Law: Everything You Need to Know About Your Rights as an Employee or Employer (American Bar Association Guide to Workplace Law)
Random House Reference 1997-06-08 0812929284 / 9780812929287 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. Light shelfwear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Andrew O'Hagan The Missing
New Press, The 1996-10-01 1565843355 / 9781565843356 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, tight nice copy 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Andrew R. Klein Alternative Sentencing: A Practitioner's Guide
Anderson Pub Co 1988-03 0870844857 / 9780870844850 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Paperback in very good condition. Minor shelfwear. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anonymous; Foreword-Jeff Cooper The Pistol As A Weapon Of Defence In The House And On The Road
Paladin Press 2004-01-01 1581604327 / 9781581604320 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback copy. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. Shelfwear is minimal. 
Price: 17.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Archibald Cox; Jonathan Berck COURT AND THE CONSTITUTION
Houghton Mifflin 1987-08-27 0395379334 / 9780395379332 Hardcover Very Good Very Good- Hardcover 
Hardcover in very good- condition. Text, boards, and binding in very good condition. Light sunning/shelfwear, very light wear to head/heel of spine. DJ has light chipping. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Benjamin Sells The Soul of the Law
Element Books 1994-05 1852304820 / 9781852304829 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover with dust jacket in all-around very good condition. A nice copy. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bernard Wolfman Dissent without opinion: The behavior of Justice William O. Douglas in Federal tax cases
University of Pennsylvania Press 1975 0812276825 / 9780812276824 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Hard Cover/ 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Blair Niles; Illustrator-Beth Krebs Morris; Photographer-Jr. Robert Niles Condemned to Devil's Island - The Biography of an Unknown Convict
Grosset & Dunlap 1928-01-01 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
good hardcover, no dj, rubbing to corners, head and heel, little discoloration to edges 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bradley Stewart Chilton Prisons Under the Gavel: The Federal Court Takeover of Georgia Prisons
Ohio State Univ Pr (Txt) October, 1991 0814205402 / 9780814205402 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
6 pages with a bit of pink marker, else a very good copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bruce Wasserstein With Justice for Some: An Indictment of the Law by Young Advocates
Beacon Pr 1972-03 080700541X / 9780807005415 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback, some underlining. Pages are lightly tanned, cover is quite worn. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Calvin C., Jr. Johnson; Greg Hampikian Exit to Freedom
University of Georgia Press 2003-09 0820325597 / 9780820325590 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Hardcover Octavo 
Excellent condition hardcover. Text is clear, crisp and unmarked throughout. Bind is tight and sturdy. DJ shows only slight wear to edges. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Charles A. Beard The Supreme Court and the Constitution
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1962 Paperback Good Paperback 
Good paperback copy of 1962 edition. Text is unmarked, spine is uncreased. Shelfwear and sunning. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Charles L. Jr. Black Capital Punishment: The Inevitability of Caprice and Mistake
Norton 1974-01-01 0393055507 / 9780393055504 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Charles Lund Black The Humane Imagination
Ox Bow Press 1986-10 0918024439 / 9780918024435 Hardcover Used: Good Good + Hardcover 
Good hardcover, pencil to text, light soil to page edges. Price-clipped DJ has small chips/tears and creases to edges, a bit of rubbing. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Clarence Lusane with contributions by Dennis Desmond and an afterword by Reverend Jesse Jackson Pipe Dream Blues: Racism and the War on Drugs
South End Press 1999-07-01 0896084108 / 9780896084100 Paperback Good Paperback 
Paperback in good condition. Shelfwear, soiling to edges, first fifty pages have water stain to top edge (does not affect text or binding). Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text is very good. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 D. F. B. Tucker Law, Liberalism and Free Speech
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. 28 June, 1986 0847675068 / 9780847675067 Textbook Binding VERY GOOD Textbook Binding 
Very Good Paperback, text is clean, light soil to bottom edge 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 D. F. B. Tucker Law, Liberalism and Free Speech
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. 28 June, 1986 0847675068 / 9780847675067 Textbook Binding VERY GOOD Textbook Binding 
Very Good Paperback, text is clean, light soil to bottom edge 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie