Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Media

 - 122 items found in your search
Media

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Cable Television: A Guide for Citizen Action
Pilgrim Press 1972 0829802355 / 9780829802351 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback, tanning to pages, cover is worn and creased. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Whose Little Boy Are You?
St. Martin's Press 1983-06 0312877668 / 9780312877668 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Akiba Cohen; Dr. Hanna Adoni; Charles Bantz Social Conflict and Television News (SAGE Library of Social Research)
Sage Publications, Inc 1990-10-01 0803939264 / 9780803939264 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback copy. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alain Robbe-Grillet; Editor-Robert Hughes (Picture editor); Translator-Richard Howard Last Year at Marienbad
Grove Press 1962-06 0394172345 / 9780394172347 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good, minor shelf wear. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alan Wells World Broadcasting: A Comparative View (Communications, Culture, & Information Studies)
Praeger 1997-02-01 1567502466 / 9781567502466 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, nice tight copy, previous owner's name on front endpaper. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anthony Smith The shadow in the cave;: A study of the relationship between the broadcaster, his audience and the state
University of Illinois Press 1970-01-01 0252004426 / 9780252004421 Hardcover Very Good Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with good dust jacket. DJ has chipping, light sunning to spine. University of Illinois Press. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Armand Mattelart; Michele Mattelart Rethinking Media Theory: Signposts and New Directions (Media and Society, No 5)
University of Minnesota Press 1992-06 0816619107 / 9780816619108 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback copy. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition; shelfwear is very minor. A nice copy. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bill Katovsky; Timothy Carlson Embedded: The Media At War in Iraq
The Lyons Press 2003-09 1592282652 / 9781592282654 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Some soiling to pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bill McKibben The Age of Missing Information
Random House 1992 First Edition Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback copy. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Brendan Gill Here at the New Yorker
Random House 1975 0394489896 / 9780394489896 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Stated 1st edition hardcover in very good condition with very good dust jacket. Sunning/tanning due to age. Else very good. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Burton Paulu Television and Radio in the United Kingdom
Univ of Minnesota Pr 1981-10 0816609411 / 9780816609413 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, previous owner's name on title page, slight shelf wear to jacket 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Charles James Rolo Radio goes to war: The "fourth front"
G.P. Putnam's sons 1942 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
good hardcover, no dust jacket, previous owner's name on front endpaper, minor marginalia/underlining, spine lightly rubbed 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Charles Side Steinberg The Information Establishment: Our Government and the Media (Communication arts books)
Hastings House 1980 0803834268 / 9780803834262 Paperback Very Good- Paperback 
Very good- paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text and pictures also very good. Remainder mark on bottom edge, rubbing/shelfwear. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Christine L. Borgman From Gutenberg to the Global Information Infrastructure: Access to Information in the Networked World (Digital Libraries and Electronic Publishing)
The MIT Press 2000-03-20 026202473X / 9780262024730 Hardcover Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Good hardcover with very good dust jacket. Pencil. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 D. D. Guttenplan American Radical: The Life and Times of I. F. Stone
Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2009-05-26 0374183937 / 9780374183936 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, nice copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 D.L. Guimary Citizens' Groups and Broadcasting (Praeger special studies in U.S. economic, social, and political issues)
Praeger Publishers Inc 1975-12 0275010406 / 9780275010409 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover, no dust jacket, light wear to cover, 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Danny Schechter The More You Watch the Less You Know
Seven Stories Press 1998-12-18 1888363800 / 9781888363807 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
good paperback, writing on inside front wrap, small stain to edge 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Darrell M. West Air Wars: Television Advertising in Election Campaigns, 1952-1992
CQ-Roll Call Group Books 1993-07 0871877562 / 9780871877567 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 David Elliott Weingast Walter Lippmann,: A study in personal journalism
Rutgers University Press 1949 Hardcover Very Good Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
good+ paperback. Binding is tight and sturdy, text also very good. Dj shows some tanning, small closed tears at edges. moderate wear to edges of boards. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 David T. Z. Mindich Tuned Out: Why Americans Under 40 Don't Follow the News
Oxford University Press, USA 2005-03-01 0195161416 / 9780195161410 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback copy. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie