Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

History Wars/Military

 - 991 items found in your search
History Wars/Military

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Decision on the Hudson: The Battles of Saratoga
Eastern National 2002 1888213590 / 9781888213591 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Decisionmaking for arms limitation: Assessments and prospects
Ballinger Pub. Co 1983 0884108643 / 9780884108641 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Very good, DJ sl. Worn, 332pp. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Diccionario Militar, Ingles-Espanol, Espanol-Ingles
Brooklyn, New York Editorial Tecnica Unida 1941 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Published 1941 by Editorial Tecnica Unida. Good used copy with dust jacket in protective plastic wrap. Binding is tight and sturdy, shows some shelf wear. Dj shows some wear. Scarce! Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 From Root to McNamara Army Organization and Administration 1900-1963
Center of Military History 1975 Paperback Very Good Text Paperback 
Good paperback copy. Rubbing and shelfwear to wraps. Hinge coming loose at head of spine, easily repaired/reinforced with small piece of tape. Text, foldouts, and binding in very good condition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Meishu Cankao Ziliao [picture hand book of weaponry id]
Used: Good 
Oblong 5.5 X 7. 254 pages of illustrations in handbook (identification) format. Paperback. Circa 1970 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Strategic defense initiative: The first five years : a conference report, the Omni Shoreham Hotel, Washington, D.C., March 14-16, 1988
The Institute 1988 0895490889 / 9780895490889 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
Very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 THE GREAT BETRAYAL: The Evacuation of the Japanese-Americans During World War II
MacMillan 1969 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Very good, DJ sl. Worn, 562pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Role of US Army Special Forces (TC 31-20-1)
U.S. Government Printing Office 1976-01-01 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
1976, Department of the Army. TC 31-20-01. Very good pamphlet copy. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Weapons of the Highland Regiments 1740-1780
Museum Restoration Service 1998-01-01 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
By Anthony D. Darling. Great copy! Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 [Blue Book] Register of Officers and Agents, Civil, Military, and Naval, in the Service of the United States on the Thirtieth September, 1859; with the Names, Force, and Condition of all Ships and Vessels belonging to the United States and When and Where Built...
Washington, D.C. William A. Harris 1859 Collectible: Good 
Good, ex-library, with bookplate of the Library of the Engineer School, U.S. Army (received stamp 1930), and previously in the collection of the "Bureau of Topographl Engineers, Washington, D.C., in sepia handwritten script on title page. 1/2 leather, rubbed at all edges, head and heel. Sound binding. Varnished paper labels on spine. 8bo 566 pages. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 85th Infantry Division; Major General John B. Coulter; Introduction-General Mark W. Clark; Harry A. Davis; William Shanks; John Arthos; George Gulbrandsen 85th Infantry Division: Minturno To the Appennines
Information Education Section 1945 Paperback Good+ Paperback 
85th Infantry Division, Minturno to the Appennines. No date listed, but presumably 1944 or 1945. In good+ condition. 88 pages, staple-bound, with pictures and maps. With a foreword by Major General John B. Coulter, U.S. Army, and introduction by Mark W. Clark, General, U.S. Army, Commanding. Includes photos/illustrations by Harry A. Davis and William Shanks, manuscript by John Arthos, and maps by George Gulbrandsen. Published by Information Education Section, MTOUSA. According to title page, "Passed by Field Press Censor and may be mailed home". The 85th Division became known as the "Custer Division" when they began training near Battle Creek, Michigan. Minor age-toning/spotting, else very good. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 A. G. S. Enser A Subject Bibliography of the First World War : Books in English 1939-1974
Westview Press 1977 0891587225 / 9780891587224 Hardcover Very Good Very Good- Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Front endpaper and DJ are clipped. DJ has rubbing. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards and text also very good. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 A. J. P. Taylor The War Lords
Penguin (Non-Classics) 1979-05-31 0140046380 / 9780140046380 Paperback Very Good- Paperback 
Paperback in very good- condition. Gentle crease to spine; binding is tight and sturdy. Text and photos very good. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 A. M. McLachlen [ed.] Picture History of the Waffen SS: 1940-1945: Captured Nazi Films of the Dreaded SS in Combat!
McLachlen Associates 1968 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, some creasing and edgewear to wraps 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 A.D. Divine In the Wake of the Raiders and The Merchant Navy Fights
Dutton 1940 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
good hardcover, fade to spine, light foxing to top edge, no dj, Sumner Young's copy 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 A.R. Flowers De Mojo Blues
Ballantine Books 1986-12-12 0345339959 / 9780345339959 Mass Market Paperback Used: Very Good Mass Market Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover, remainder mark to bottom edge 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Abner Doubleday Reminiscences of Forts Sumter and Moultrie in 1860-'61
Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of Ame 1998-09 1877853542 / 9781877853548 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good+ Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good+ hardcover with very good+ dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy, DJ, boards, pictures and text also very good+. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Admiral The Lord Louis [Philip Ziegler, Ed. ] Mountbatten Personal Diary of Admiral the Lord Louis Mountbatten, Supreme Allied Commander South-East Asia, 1943-1946
Collins, London 1988 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover/Very good, DJ, 357pp. . 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Agee, Philip; Wolf, Louis Dirty work: The CIA in Western Europe
L. Stuart 1978 0818402687 / 9780818402685 Hardcover Acceptable Acceptable Dust Jacket Hardcover 
First edition with dust jacket. Dj shows considerable wear and has a bookstore sticker on front. Stain to top edge and top outside corner. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Air University Air Force Reserve Officers Training Corps (AFROTC) Air Science 2, Volume I: Elements of Aerial Warfare, Introduction
Air University Air Force Reserve Officers Training Corps 1953 Paperback Very Good Paperback Oversize 
Very good paperback, 22 pages. "607" written in marker on first page. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie