Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Crafts/Home Arts

 - 78 items found in your search
Crafts/Home Arts

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Details of Cabinet Construction [Woodworker Series]
Philadelphia, PA J. B. Lippincott Company n.d. (circa 1930) Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 
Very good in good dust jacket with 1/2 to 3/4 inch chip to dust jacket at head and heel. "This volume is the first of its kind". 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Woodwork joints; how they are set out, how made and where used; with four hundred and thirty illustrations and a complete index of eleven hundred references
Philadelphia and London, J. B. Lippincott company 1921 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
Very good with light foxing to edges and endpapers. In good dust jacket, with light soiling and foxing. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A. G. Smith Cut & Assemble the "Mayflower": A Full-Color Paper Model of the Reconstruction at Plimoth Plantation (Models & Toys)
Dover Publications 1988-08-01 0486256731 / 9780486256733 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adams, Mary; Sedaris, Amy [Foreword] The Party Dress Book: How to Sew the Best Dress in the Room
Potter Craft 2010-11-09 0823033309 / 9780823033300 Spi Hardcover-spiral Very Good Hardcover-spiral 
Very good spiral-bound hardcover. Includes two foldouts in back. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Albert Brace Patton; Clarence Lee Vaughn Furniture: Furniture Finishing, Decorating and Patching
New York Drake 1970 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Octavo 
Very Good Hardcover in Good clipped Dust Jacket, light fade and rubbing to jacket, "this book illustrates the evolution of furniture design from 2000 B.C. through modern times." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anders S. Lunde More Whirligigs: Large - Scale & Animated Figures
Mother Earth News 1984 0938432087 / 9780938432081 Paperback Very Good Paperback Oversize 
Plastic-comb-bound paperback in very good condition. Text, binding, and illustrations all very good; shelfwear is minimal. An all-around nice copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Averil Colby Patchwork
Charles T Branford 1976-06 0823150097 / 9780823150090 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Sixth impression, 1970. Very good copy with dust jacket. Binding is tight and square. Dj price clipped. Previous owner's name and date signed on title page. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Beveridge, June Warp/Weft/Sett
Simon & Schuster (Paper) 1981-12-01 0442213271 / 9780442213275 Paperback Very Good Paperback Oversize 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Due to the size/weight of this book it is not available for expedited delivery; international shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Beverly Anderson & Hamilton, Donna Miller Nemiro Colorado a La Carte: Secret Chef's Recipes and a Guide to Good Eating
Sage Books 1963 Hardcover GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover/Ex-lib, DJ worn & torn, pocket removed, 179pp. . 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Borssuck, B. 97 Needlepoint Alphabets
Arco Pub 1975-07-01 0668036559 / 9780668036559 Paperback Good Paperback Oversize 
Good/very functional paperback. Moderate shelfwear. Creased spine, foxing to edges. Binding remains sturdy, text/illustrations very good. A nice working copy. Due to the size/weight of this book it is not available for expedited delivery; international shipping may cost extra. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bridgman, George Brant The Seven Laws of Folds
Bridgman Publishers 1942-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Good+ Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Good+ hardcover in good+ dust jacket. First edition 1947 Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; text also very good. Light shelfwear to boards and dust jacket. Light tanning to edges of DJ. DJ protected in Mylar wraps. Previous owner's name stamp on front pasteup. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bruno Munari A Flower with Love
Thomas Y. Crowell 1974 0690005709 / 9780690005707 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Binding is slightly loose but otherwise in great condition. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Carl Dame Clarke Molding and Casting
Standard Arts Press 1949 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
1949 edition, no jacket, oversize black boards, gilt titles, faded spine tab, binding tight, a few minor pencil marks, good plus 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Carl Starker Carl Starker's Album of Arrangements
Chieftain Press 1954 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
VG, sl. Water stain along top edge of first few pages, 258pp. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Caroline Osborn Small-Scale Modelling
Crowood Press (UK) 2000-07 1861262280 / 9781861262288 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback; tight binding; text is very good and so is cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Charlotte Patera Cutwork applique
New Century Publishers 1983 0832902713 / 9780832902710 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Minor shelfwear, price marked off back. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Christopher P Monkhouse American furniture in Pendleton House
Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design 1986 0911517448 / 9780911517446 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Paperback/Large paperback in Very Good condition. Small crease in cover. 288pp. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Coggins Carolyn Carolyn Coggins' Company Cookbook
Hanover House 1954 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover/Very good, DJ sl. Torn & creased, 394pp. . 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 David Bryant Wooden Clock Cases
Stackpole Books 1995-06-01 0811725979 / 9780811725972 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback; tight binding; text is very good; very good cover has slight signs of wear; first edition, 1995. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Donna Dewberry Decorative Furniture with Donna Dewberry
North Light Books 2000-11-15 1581800169 / 9781581800166 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback, slight lean to book. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie