Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Humor/Comics/Graphic Novels

 - 191 items found in your search
Humor/Comics/Graphic Novels

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hot Sand
Penguin Books (NZ) 2000-07-29 0670875481 / 9780670875481 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good- paperback. Light sunning; shelfwear. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Aaron, Jason; Acuña, Daniel; Davis, Alan; Kubert, Adam; Pacheco, Carlos [Illustrator]; Cho, Frank [Illustrator]; X-Men: Schism
Marvel 2012-01-11 0785156682 / 9780785156680 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Minor shelfwear to bottom edge. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aguirre-Sacasa, Roberto; King, Stephen; Perkins, Mike [Illustrator] The Stand: Hardcases (Stand (Marvel))
Marvel 2011-03-02 0785136231 / 9780785136231 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
2011, Marvel. Very good gently used copy with dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Al Franken; Stuart Smalley I'm Good Enough, I'm Smart Enough, and Doggone It, People Like Me!: Daily Affirmations By Stuart Smalley
Dell 1992-11-01 0440504708 / 9780440504702 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback. Signed by "Stuart Smalley". Pen over previous owner's name to ffep. Cover is quite worn with a lot of creases to spine. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Andy Diggle; Illustrator-Billy Tan Shadowland
Marvel 2011-02-23 0785147624 / 9780785147626 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards and text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anthony E. Wolf Get Out of My Life, but First Could You Drive Me and Cheryl to the Mall?: A Parent's Guide to the New Teenager
Noonday Press 1991-10 0374523223 / 9780374523220 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. Light shelfwear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anthony Heckstall-Smith THE CONSORT
Grove Press 1965 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good, price-clipped dust jacket, first printing as stated 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Archie Goodwin; Al Williamson X-9: Secret Agent Corrigan Volume 1
IDW Publishing 2010-09-21 1600106978 / 9781600106972 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards and text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Shipping available only to lower 48 states due to the size/weight of this book; not available for expedited delivery. 
Price: 33.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Aron Coleite; Joe Pokaski; Jeph Loeb; Brian Michael Bendis; Eric Basaldua; Brandon Peterson; John Romita Jr.; Marko Djurdjevic; Ed McGuinness; David Lafuente Garcia Ultimatum: March On Ultimatum Premiere HC
Marvel Comics 2009-02-25 0785138145 / 9780785138143 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, slight shelf wear to jacket 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Baker, Bill Neil Gaiman on His Work and Career (Talking With Graphic Novelists)
Rosen Pub Group 2007-09-30 1404210784 / 9781404210783 Library Binding Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Library Binding 
Very good hardcover. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Barks, Carl [Illustrator] Uncle Scrooge McDuck: His Life and Times
Celestial Arts 1987-11-01 0890875103 / 9780890875100 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Stated First Trade Edition. 1987, Celestial Arts. Very good gently used copy. Slight crease to spine. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book it is not available for expedited delivery; international shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bart aka Charles Lewis Bartholomew Bart's Cartoons for 1901 from the Minneapolis Journal: A Collection of 160 of Bart's Best Cartoons Published During the Year 1901 in the Minneapolis Journal
Minneapolis Journal Printing Company 1902 Paperback Acceptable Paperback 
Scarce. In original dark grey, illustrated wrappers. Nine pages in the book have water coloring by what appears to be a juvenile hand. Spine chipped at head and heel, reglued in places. Dust edges worn with tears, edges of all internal pages are brittle and a fair number of them have missing chips due to the brittleness. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ben Katchor; Contributor-Michael Chabon Julius Knipl, Real Estate Photographer: Stories
Little, Brown and Company 1996-09-01 0316482943 / 9780316482943 Paperback Very Good Paperback Landscape 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bill Anthony Bill Anthony's Greatest Hits
Jargon Society 1987-06-01 0912330627 / 9780912330624 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
Very good in very good- dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bill Willingham; Illustrator-Neil Edwards Warriors Three: Dog Day Afternoon
Marvel 2011-04-27 0785153217 / 9780785153214 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bob Artley Country Things (Selected From The Newspaper Series)
Iowa State Press 1994-09 0813826500 / 9780813826509 Paperback Very Good Paperback Oversize 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy; illustrations and text also very good. A very nice copy. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bob Gale; Zeb Wells; Illustrator-Phil Jimenez; Illustrator-Chris Bachalo Amazing Spider-Man: Brand New Day, Vol. 2 (v. 2)
Marvel Comics 2008-08-13 0785128441 / 9780785128441 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bob Harras; Illustrator-Paul Neary S.H.I.E.L.D.: Nick Fury VS. S.H.I.E.L.D.
Marvel 2011-12-21 0785159010 / 9780785159018 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards and text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. DJ protected in Mylar wraps. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Booth, George Omnibooth: The best of George Booth
Congdon & Weed 1984-01-01 0865531307 / 9780865531307 Paperback Very Good Very Good Paperback 
Very good hardcover in very good- dust jacket. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. Light tanning to price-clipped dust jacket. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book it is not available for expedited delivery; international shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Borowitz, Andy [Editor] The 50 Funniest American Writers*: An Anthology of Humor from Mark Twain to The Onion
Library of America 2011-10-13 1598531077 / 9781598531077 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription on front endpaper. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards, text also very good. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie