Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

History Middle East

 - 347 items found in your search
History Middle East

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Essential T. E. Lawrence, The
E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1951-01-01 Unknown Binding Collectible: Very Good Unknown Binding 
very good hardback; tight binding; text is very good, some foxing along top edge, 3rd page (before title page) is creased; good dust jacket has some age toning and chips along top edge, one large chip on head of spine accompanies frayed cloth below, large pink stain along bottom front edge, includes review plate from e.p. dutton & co. dated NOV 16 1951, covered in mylar; first american edition, 1951. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Personal Narrative of a Pilgrimage to Al-Madinah & Meccah. Memorial Edition . Volume One.
Dover 1964 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Tight and clean, wear and light soiling to cover, marker over old price. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aaron J. Sarna Boycott and Blacklist
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. 6/28/1986 0847674894 / 9780847674893 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
First Edition. Tight and clean, DJ is rubbed, small chip and crease. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Aaron J. Sarna~Data Tables Boycott and Blacklist A History of Arab Economic Warfare Against Israel
Rowman & Littlefield 1986 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with good dust jacket. Text is unmarked and clean. Spine/binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Boards also in very good condition. Dust jacket has a light crease along hinge and minor shelfwear. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Abner Cohen Arab Border Villages in Israel: a Study of Continuity and Change in Social Organization
Manchester Univ / Humanities 1965 Unknown Binding GOOD Unknown Binding 
Good Hardcover, no dust jacket, underlining through first 35 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adina Hoffman House of Windows: Portraits from a Jerusalem Neighborhood
Steerforth Press 9/30/2000 1586420011 / 9781586420017 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
Tight and clean in a DJ with light rubbing. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Adina Hoffman My Happiness Bears No Relation to Happiness: A Poet's Life in the Palestinian Century
Yale University Press 2009-04-02 0300141505 / 9780300141504 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good in very good dust jack Hardcover 
Very good+ in very good+ unclipped dust jacket. Near fine. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Aharon Ben-Ami Social Change in a Hostile Environment: the Crusader's Kingdom of Jerusalem
Princeton University Press 1969 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ Very Good DJ, clipped. 193pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ahmed Abodehman The Belt
Ruminator Books 01 October, 2002 1886913552 / 9781886913554 Hardcover LIKE NEW Hardcover 
Like New Hardcover in Like New Dust Jacket 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Alan Hart Arafat: A Political Biography First American Edition
Indiana University Press 1989-03-01 0253205166 / 9780253205162 Paperback Very Good Text Paperback 
Paperback in very good condition. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition; shelfwear is minor. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Albert Hourani A History of the Arab Peoples
Warner Books 1992-04-01 0446393924 / 9780446393928 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Altaf, Editor Gauhar Islam and Politics, Third World Quarterly, Vol 10, Number 2
Third World Quarterly 1988 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Very Good Paperback, no markings in text, pencil mark on front cover 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Altaf, Editor Gauhar Islam and Politics, Third World Quarterly, Vol 10, Number 2
Third World Quarterly 1988 Paperback VERY GOOD Paperback 
Very Good Paperback, no markings in text, pencil mark on front cover 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Amal Jamal The Arab Public Sphere in Israel: Media Space and Cultural Resistance (Indiana Series in Middle East Studies)
Indiana University Press 2009-10-16 0253221412 / 9780253221414 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good plus paperback, nice tight copy 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Amia Lieblich KIBBUTZ MAKOM
Pantheon 11/12/1981 039450724X / 9780394507248 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
Tight and clean in a price-clipped DJ with tears and creases to edges, now protected in mylar. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Amia Lieblich Kibbutz Makom Report from an Israeli Kibbutz
Pantheon Books 1981 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good - hardcover with acceptable/good dust jacket, not an ex-library copy. Text is unmarked and clean. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Light sunning to boards, otherwise boards in vg condition. Dust jacket is price-clipped and has moderate shelfwear. Publisher's mark on bottom and top edge. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Amia Lieblich Kibbutz Makom: Report from an Israeli Kibbutz
PANTHEON BOOKS 1981 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very Good hardcover with good+ dust jacket, not an ex-library copy. Text is unmarked and clean. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Boards also in very good condition. Dust jacket has light shelf/edgewear but is now protected by mylar wraps. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Amia Lieblich Tin soldiers on Jerusalem Beach
Pantheon Books 1978 0394427386 / 9780394427386 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
Tight and clean in price-clipped DJ with wear, a tear and line of ink, now protected in mylar. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Amia Lieblich Tin Soldiers On Jerusalem Beach- An Israeli psychologist's account of the inner lives of her compatriots
Pantheon Books 1978 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Very good hardcover with good dust jacket. Text is unmarked and clean. Spine/binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Boards also in very good condition. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Dust jacket is price clipped and lightly worn, but no majo 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Amos Elon Between enemies;: A compassionate dialogue between an Israeli and an Arab,
Random House 1974 0394495144 / 9780394495149 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Very good Unknown Binding 
Tight and clean except inscription to ffep. DJ has light rubbing, small tear to head. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie