Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Home Improvement

 - 19 items found in your search
Home Improvement

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Andrea Spencer; Photographer-Spike Powell Seashore Style: Decorative Ideas Inspired by the Spirit of the Seashore
Lorenz Books 1997-05 1859673783 / 9781859673782 Hardcover Very Good Text Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover Oversize 
Paperback in very good condition. Spine is uncreased, illustrations, binding and text all in very good condition. Shelfwear is light. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bennett, Mathew Dictionary of Ancient & Medieval Warfare
Stackpole Books 2001-08-01 081172610X / 9780811726108 Paperback Good+ Paperback 
Good+ paperback. Head of spine is bumped. Otherwise a very good copy. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Better Homes and Gardens Books; Editor-Ben Allen Step-by-Step Masonry & Concrete ("Better Homes & Gardens": Step by Step)
Better Homes and Gardens 1997-08-15 0696206668 / 9780696206665 Paperback Very Good Text Paperback Oversize 
Paperback in very good condition. Spine is uncreased, illustrations, binding and text also in very good condition. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Charles Harold Hayward Cabinet making for beginners: Tools, joints, cabinet construction, veneering and inlaying, drawing, cutting lists, etc., timber, fittings, typical designs (Drake home craftsman's book)
Drake Publishers Inc. 1974 0877497036 / 9780877497035 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
excellent condition; paperback cover is laminated; drake, 1974. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cy Decosse Inc Meubles De Porche, Patio Et Terrasse (Black & Decker Portable Workshop) (French Edition)
Creative Pub Intl 1995-06-01 0865736855 / 9780865736856 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover Oversize 
Very good hardcover copy. In French, with pictures and illustrations. A nice copy. Due to the size/weight of this book it is not available for expedited delivery; international shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 David Stiles Easy-to-Make Children's Furnit
Pantheon 1980-05-12 0394738713 / 9780394738710 Paperback Very Good Text Paperback Oversize 
Paperback in very good condition. Light sunning. Spine is uncreased, illustrations, binding and text also in very good condition. Shelfwear is minor. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Denson Groenendaal; Preservation Technology Project [Compiler]; Department of Architecture [Compiler]; The Bureau for Historic Preservation [Compiler]; Repair and Preservation Maintenance for Historic and Older Homes
Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission 1982-12-01 0892710438 / 9780892710430 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good staple-bound paperback. 62 pages. Cover has a quarter-sized stain. Else very good+. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Editor-Rob Lutes; Corporate Author-Sunset Books Complete Paint & Wall Coverings (Sunset)
Sunset Publishing Corporation 1999-01 0376013966 / 9780376013965 Paperback Very Good Text Paperback Oversize 
Paperback in very good condition. Spine is uncreased, illustrations, binding and text also in very good condition. Shelfwear is minor. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Edward A Lacy How to cut your electric bill and install your own emergency power system
Tab Books 1978 083069885X / 9780830698851 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket As Issued Hardcover 
Very good hardcover. Binding is tight and sturdy; boards and text also very good. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Home Planners Inc Multi-Level and Hillside Homes: 312 Designs for Split Levels, Bi-Levels, Multi-Levels, and Walkout Basements : 1,250 to 6,800 Square Feet
Home Planners 1991-03 0918894875 / 9780918894878 Paperback Very Good Text Paperback Oversize 
Paperback in very good condition. Spine is uncreased, illustrations, binding and text also in very good condition. Shelfwear is minor. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Monte Burch Tile: Indoors and Out, Every Kind of Use, 70 Projects
Creative Homeowner Press,U.S. 1984-08 0932944280 / 9780932944283 Paperback Very Good Text Paperback Oversize 
Paperback in very good condition. Very light sunning. Spine is uncreased, illustrations, binding and text also in very good condition. Shelfwear is minor. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 P. B Cornwell Pest control in buildings: A guide to the meaning of terms (The Rentokil library)
Hutchinson 1973 0091141303 / 9780091141301 Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding 
Good plus hardcover, No dj, library withdrawal 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Pieter Vanderwerf; W. Munsell The Portland Cement Association's Guide to Concrete Homebuilding Systems
McGraw-Hill Professional 1994-12-01 007067020X / 9780070670204 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardback; tight binding; text is very good and so is dust jacket. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Richard Day Building Decks, Patios and Fences
Meredith Pr 1993-02 069611142X / 9780696111426 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Oversize 
Paperback in very good condition. Spine is uncreased, illustrations, binding and text also in very good condition. Shelfwear is minor. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Roehl, Louis Problems in Carpentry A Course in Practical Carpentry for Manual Training Classes [Revised 1918 edition]
St. Paul, MN Webb Publishing 1918 Revised Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
Revised edition, 1918. Light soil to ivory boards. Oblong. Illustrated with photographs and diagrams. Former owners name on fep. Lettering on spine lightly rubbed 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Susan Boyle Hillstrom; Photographer-Mark Samu; Designer-Glee Barre Design Ideas for Kitchens
Creative Homeowner 2005-06-01 1580112188 / 9781580112185 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback, some edgewear to cover. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Theodore A Saros Christmas lighting and decorating: Outdoors and indoors
Van Nostrand 1954-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
light wear to cover primarily due to ageno dust jacketlight shelfwear 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Tom Woolley; Sam Kimmins; Rob Harrison; Paul Harrison Green Building Handbook Volumes 1 and 2: Green Building Handbook: Volume 1: A Guide to Building Products and their Impact on the Environment (Vol 1)
Spon Press 1998-04-23 0419226907 / 9780419226901 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback. cover different from shown (does not say volume 1). Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 William Ewers Sincere's Vacuum Cleaner and Small Appliance Service Manual
Sincere Pr 1973-06 0912534109 / 9780912534107 Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket Hardcover Oversize 
Ex-library copy. Minor shelfwear, but study with very good text and illustrations. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie