Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Literature Biography

 - 869 items found in your search
Literature Biography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bill Holm: 2008 Distinguished Artist {Booklet Prepared By} the McKnight Foundation
The McKnight Foundation 2008-01-01 Not Given Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Browning Institute Studies, 1989: Victorian Popular Culture (Victorian Literature and Culture)
Browning Inst 1990-01 0930252233 / 9780930252236 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Tight and clean, very light wear to boards. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Group Portrait
Carroll & Graf 1990-06 0688021433 / 9780688021436 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good minus paperback, light fade/wear to wraps 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Sojourners
Atheneum 1979 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Very good, DJ sl. Worn, 587pp..including John Brown, Aaron Burr, Sir Walter Scott, Mary Shelley, John Jacob Astor, and Washington Irving. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Western Historical Quarterly Volume XIX, No. 2 May 1988
Western Historical Association 1988 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, slight wear to cover 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Thomas Hardy
Oxford University Press 0192117254 / 9780192117250 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ Very Good DJ. 637pp. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A. Allen Brockington Browning and the Twentieth Century
Russell&Russell Pub 1963-06 084620343X / 9780846203438 Textbook Binding Used: Acceptable Textbook Binding 
Ex-lib with all usual flaws, hinges are quite loose. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A. O. J Cockshut Truth to life;: The art of biography in the nineteenth century
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1974 0151913226 / 9780151913220 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good hardcover in good dust jacket, jacket is faded and price-clipped 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 A. Robert Lee First Person Singular: Studies in American Autobiography (Critical Studies Series)
Palgrave Macmillan 1988-11 0312024258 / 9780312024253 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in very good dust jacket, slight rubbing to jacket, nice tight copy 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ackroyd, Peter Chaucer: BRIEF LIVES 1
Vintage Books 2005-05-02 009928748X / 9780099287483 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good. Shelfwear is very minor. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Alain Danielou Way to the Labyrinth
New Directions Publishing Corporation 1987-04-01 0811210154 / 9780811210157 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
good paperback, occasional pen marginalia, a few dog-eared pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alan Bennett Writing Home
Random House 1995-09-19 0679444890 / 9780679444893 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
1994. First U.S. Edition. Very good hardcover in a very good DJ. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Alan Judd Ford Madox Ford
Harvard University Press 1993-03 0674308166 / 9780674308169 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Paperback copy in very good condition. Minor sunning/shelfwear and a few scratches to cover wraps. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Alan Lebowitz Progress into Silence: Study of Melville's Heroes
Indiana Univ Pr 1970-06 0253170354 / 9780253170354 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
very good hardcover in good dust jacket, jacket is faded and price-clipped, former owner's name on top edge and title page 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Albert Schweitzer Goethe: Four studies
Beacon Press 1953 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
/Very good, 116pp. Translated, with an introduction by Charles R. Joy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Aldington, Richard; Photographs [Illustrator] Dh Lawrence: Portrait of a Genius, But...
Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1950-01-01 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
Stated First American Edition. 1950, Duell, Sloan and Pearce. Very good hardcover copy. Binding is tight, sturdy and square. Minimal shelf wear. D.H. Lawrence written on bottom edge of pages. No dj. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Aldous Huxley Literature and science
Harper & Row 1963 Hardcover VERY GOOD Hardcover 
Hardcover/Very good, DJ, 118pp. . 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Alec Waugh The early years of Alec Waugh
Farrar, Straus 1963 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
good hardcover, fade to spine, flyleafs taped to front end papers 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Aleksandr Isaevich Solzhenitsyn; Translator-H.T. Willetts Lenin in Zürich
The Bodley Head Ltd 1976 0370106075 / 9780370106076 Hardcover Good+ Good+ Hardcover 
1976 Hardcover in good+ condition. Shelfwear, occasional marginalia. International shipping may cost extra. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Alexander Karanikas Elias Venezis, (Twayne's world authors series; Greece, 74)
Twayne Publishers 1969 Unknown Binding VERY GOOD Unknown Binding 
Hardcover/Vg hardcover w/ vg DJ, 158pp. DJ has a small tear on bottom right front wrap. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie