Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Metaphysics/Occult/Astrology/Self-Help

 - 416 items found in your search
Metaphysics/Occult/Astrology/Self-Help

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hypnotism and Hypnotic Suggestion (A Scientific Treatise on the Uses and Possibilities of Hypnotism, Suggestion and Allied Phenomena
Health Research 1974 0787310190 / 9780787310196 Spiral-bound Used: Very Good Spiral-bound 
Very good spiral bound paperback. Plastic comb binding is also in very good condition. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Rectification of Unvertain Birth Hours
Vantage Press, Inc 1972 0533006414 / 9780533006410 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Book is tight and clean, cover has tanning and light wear. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 States After Death and Spiritualistic "Communications" Explained
The Theosophy Company no date Pamphlet Used: Very Good Pamphlet 
very good pamphlet, no date, nice copy 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 World within a World: X-7 Reporting - Transmissions from Russia on the Theory and Practice of Solar Light Radiations by the Group Known as X-7
Neville Spearman 1982-03 0859780554 / 9780859780551 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adrian G. Gilbert The Cosmic Wisdom Beyond Astrology Towards a New Gnosis of the Stars
Solos 1992-06 1873616007 / 9781873616000 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Very Good Paperback 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alan Baker Destination Earth: A History of Alleged Alien Presence
Sterling Pub Co Inc 1998-08 0713727195 / 9780713727197 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Albert Roy and Rawls, Walter C. Davis Magnetism and Its Effects on the Living System
Exposition Press 1980 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 
1976, second printing. Very good hardcover, very light tanning to pages. DJ has chips/tears and creases to edges and around spine, some abrasions and light soil. 
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alexander Cannon THE INVISIBLE INFLUENCE
Rider 1969 0850300282 / 9780850300284 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Very good hardcover in a DJ with chips/tears to top edge. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alice O. Howell Jungian Symbolism in Astrology (Quest Books)
American Federation of Astrologers 1987-04 083560618X / 9780835606189 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, bit of marker to front end page, light wear to cover. Spine is uncreased, binding and text also in very good condition. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Allen H. Greenfield Secret Cipher of the Ufonauts
Illuminet Pr 1994-11 1881532046 / 9781881532040 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Same ISBN, date, etc. different cover than pictured here. very good paperback, light wear to cover. Nice copy. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Aluna Joy Yaxk'in and the Cosmic Maya The Mayan Suns: A Daily Journal (Based on the Sacred Tzolk'in, the Pleiadian Cycles of Hunab K'u)
Hauk'in Center for Solar Initiation 1994 Spiral-bound Very Good- Spiral-bound Oversize 
Very good- spiral-bound paperback. Minor shelfwear/sunning. Text, illustrations and binding are very good. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Andres Boulton New Heavens for a Free World
South Asia Books 1979-05-01 0836457846 / 9780836457841 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
First edition. Good in good dust jacket, in mylar. Front inside hinge starting. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Andrew Ramer Revelations for a New Millenium: Saintly and Celestial Prophecies of Joy and Renewal
HarperOne 1997-03-07 0062514709 / 9780062514707 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, light wear to cover. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Angela Louise Gallo Interpretation Planetary and Age Cycles
Church of Mind Awareness 1978 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Oversize 
First edition, limited to 1000 copies. Just as pictured, quite attractive, light soil to page edges. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anna Wise The High-Performance Mind: Mastering Brainwaves for Insight, Healing, and Creativity
Tarcher 1996-01-03 0874778069 / 9780874778069 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy, text also very good; shelfwear is minor. A nice copy. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Annie Besant The Power of Thought: Adapted from Aniie Besant's Thought (Theosophical Classics Series)
Quest Books 1995-01-12 0835603121 / 9780835603126 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Good paperback, same ISBN and publisher, 1973 printing edition. Light tanning to pages, cover has some soil and wear. Different cover than pictured here. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Annie Besant Thought Forms
Quest Books 1969-06-25 0835600084 / 9780835600088 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
1980 edition. Same ISBN and publisher, different cover than pictured here. Very good paperback, light tanning to pages. Cover has a bit of wear. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Antoine Faivre Access to Western Esotericism (Suny Series in Western Esoteric Traditions)
State University of New York Press 1994-12-05 0791421783 / 9780791421789 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
very good paperback, cover has some wear and abrasions. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Archie J. Bahn Yoga for Business Executives and Professional People
The Citadel Press 1965 Hardcover GOOD Hardcover 
very good hardcover and dust jacket. dust jacket bright with some wear to edges. binding is sturdy. pages and inside clean and unmarked. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Arthur Edward Waite The book of black magic and ceremonial magic: The secret tradition in Goetia : including the rites and mysteries of Goetic theurgy, sorcery and infernal necromancy
Causeway Books 1973 0883560135 / 9780883560136 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Good Unknown Binding 
Hardcover. Tight and clean in DJ with ink used price near original price on flap, rubbing, wear and tears. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie