Help us Save Dinkytown

    The Book House in Dinkytown
        the best used academic bookstore in the Twin Cities

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Lit Biography

 - 123 items found in your search
Lit Biography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Edmund Wilson, Letters on Literature and Politics, 1912-1972
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1977. 1977 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
First Edition. Text is clean, hinges a bit on the loose side. DJ has chips and creases, scratch. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alice B Toklas; Editor-Edward Burns Staying on Alone: Letters
Angus & Robertson 1974-02-21 0207955697 / 9780207955693 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
Tight and clean, light creases to pastedowns. Price-clipped DJ has small creases to edges, bit of fading and soiling. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alice Walker The SAME RIVER TWICE: A Memoir
Scribner 1996-01-01 0684814196 / 9780684814193 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
First Edition. Tight and clean except inscription to ffep. DJ has creases to extremities. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alice). STROUSE, Jean (JAMES Alice James: A Biography
Houghton Mifflin 1980 Hardcover Used: Good Very good Hardcover 
Some ink to text. Binding is tight. DJ has chips and tears to edges. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alice). STROUSE, Jean (JAMES Alice James: A Biography
Houghton Mifflin 1980 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
First Edition. Tight and clean in a DJ that is rubbed and has chips and tears to edges, light soiling. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Andre Maurois (Translated By Gerard Hopkins) Olympio: The Life of Victor Hugo
Harper & Row 1956-01-01 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
First Edition. Text is clean, slight yellowing to pages. Binding is tight, boards are slight bowed, light wear to head and heel, fading to spine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Andre Maurois; Translator Joan Charles From My Journal
HARPER & BROTHERS 1948 1199573116 / 9781199573117 Hardcover Used: Very Good acceptable Hardcover 
First Edition. Text is clean, binding a bit on the loose side. Spine is slightly cocked. Boards have a crease, corners bumped, wear to head and heel. DJ has large chips and tears and is folded and placed in the back page. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Andre, (1885-1967) Maurois Prometheus; the life of Balzac. Translated by Norman Denny
New York, Harper & Row 1965 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
Tight and clean except bookplate to ffep. In a price-clipped DJ with rubbing, small creases and tears to extremities and one quite long scratch to bottom. Corners are bumped. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Andre, (1885-1967) Maurois Prometheus; the life of Balzac. Translated by Norman Denny
New York, Harper & Row 1965 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
Tight and clean in a price-clipped DJ with small creases and tears to top edge, now protected in mylar. Nice copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Andre, (1885-1967) Maurois Prometheus; the life of Balzac. Translated by Norman Denny
New York, Harper & Row 1965 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
Book is clean except for very light foxing to top page edges, in a price-clipped DJ with small creases and tears to top edge, now protected in mylar. Binding is a tad on the loose side. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Andrew Field Nabokov; His Life in Part
Viking Adult 1977-06-15 0670503673 / 9780670503674 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
Tight and clean in a price-clipped JD with small chips and tears, now protected in mylar. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Andrew Field Nabokov; His Life in Part
Viking Adult 1977-06-15 0670503673 / 9780670503674 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
Text is clean, hinges are a bit on the loose side. Price-clipped DJ has chips and tears, now protected in mylar. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Andrew Field VN : The Life and Art of Vladimir Nabokov
Random House Value Publishing 1986-09-03 0517561131 / 9780517561133 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
Tight and clean, light yellowing to pages, few pages slightly dog-eared. DJ has rubbing, light sunning. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Andrew Field VN : The Life and Art of Vladimir Nabokov
Random House Value Publishing 1986-09-03 0517561131 / 9780517561133 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
Tight and clean, light yellowing to pages. DJ has rubbing and sunning. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Ann J. Lane To Herland and Beyond
Pantheon 1990-03-31 039450559X / 9780394505596 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
Biography of Charlotte Perkins Gilman. First Edition. Tight and clean in a price-clipped DJ with rubbing, small tears and creases. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Anne (Morrow) Lindbergh Bring me a unicorn;: Diaries and letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh, 1922-1928
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1972 0151141800 / 9780151141807 Hardcover Used: Good Very good Hardcover 
Text is clean, binding is a bit on the loose side. Boards have lightly bumped corners, bit of wear to head and heel. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Anne edwards Sonya: The Life of Countess Tolstoy
Simon & Schuster 1981-04-06 0671240404 / 9780671240400 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Tight and clean, bit of soiling to end pages. DJ is lightly worn/rubbed. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Anne edwards Sonya: The Life of Countess Tolstoy
Simon & Schuster 1981-04-06 0671240404 / 9780671240400 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
Tight and clean, small clip to ffep. DJ is rubbed and creased, now protected in mylar. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Anthony Burgess Flame into Being: The Life and Work of D.H. Lawrence
William Morrow & Co 1985-09 0877957665 / 9780877957669 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good- Dust Jacket Hardcover 
First Edition. Tight and clean in a DJ with rubbing, chips and wear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Anthony Burgess Flame into Being: The Life and Work of D.H. Lawrence
William Morrow & Co 1985-09 0877957665 / 9780877957669 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very good Hardcover 
First Edition. Tight and clean, light bend to some pages. Price-clipped DJ has rubbing and wear, crease. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to bookhouseonline@gmail.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie